"This boy needs to sleep more."

Translation:Этому мальчику надо спать больше.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


pheonican

The difference between "надо" and "нужно"? Are they just interchangeable or used depending on the situation?

December 16, 2015

mosfet07

"на́до" is more colloquial

December 16, 2015

Theron126

Also надо can only be used with a verb, I believe. If you're saying that you need an object, you have to use нужно, correct?

Edit: of course нужно has to agree in gender with the object in question in that case.

December 16, 2015

mosfet07

"на́до" is from "на́добность (в чём-то)" (one needs smth.) or "надлежи́т (сделать что-то)" (it is necessary to do smth.)
"ну́жно" is from "нужда́ (в чём-то)" (need of, necessity)

It seems, you're right, "на́до" cannot be used with nouns:

  • Мне надо (нужно) быть дома (I need to be at home)
  • Мне надо (нужно), чтобы ты был дома (I need you to be at home)

but "ну́жно" can be:

  • Мне нужен этот стол (I need this table)
  • Мне нужно это яблоко (I need this apple)
  • Мне нужна эта кошка (I need this this cat)

You can't say "Мне надо яблоко", it sounds childish.

But sometimes you will hear incomplete sentences in which the verb is implied:

  • Мне надо домой / Мне надо ехать домой (I have to go home)
  • Если надо - сделаю / Если надо это сделать, то я это сделаю (If it is required to do, I will do it)
  • In the market: Что вам нужно? -- Мне надо (купить) 10 яблок (What do you want? -- I need ten apples) [very colloquial]

Also "на́до" is used in a large number of untranslatable set expressions, questions, answers and exclamations:

  • Надо так надо (If you must, you must)
  • Так тебе и надо (You deserve it)
  • Надо? Не надо. (Do you need this? No, I don't)
  • Не надо так! (Don't do this!)
  • Он парень что надо (He is a great guy)
  • Надо бы... (It should be)
  • ... and many more

In short:

  • "ну́жно" indicates the need for something.
  • "ну́жно" and "на́до" (colloquial) is about the need to do something.
December 17, 2015

Theron126

Great answer. Thanks!

December 17, 2015

lunaexoriens

Would "Этой мальчик нужен болше спать" work?

October 25, 2016

R_Andersson

побольше, or is that only used as the comparative degree of большой?

December 14, 2016

Pierre639683

Why is it этому мальчику and not это мальчик ? It seemed to me that это мальчик was the nominative singular form. What am i missing ?

February 18, 2017

edrec

What's wrong with "Этот мальчик должен больше спать"?

August 14, 2017

jamiedoeslangs

would you use "поспать" here if the boy woke up too early today and needs more sleep, or still спать?

September 11, 2016

Zuzanetka

Этот мальчик должен спать больше. Not accepted. WHY?

November 6, 2016

mlocice

why can't I say более?

December 23, 2016

RosalineLa2

At last I see the value of this app! Thank you, Eugene! I hadn't realised how very useful the commentary /Q&A section is. Сейчас я знаю. Спасибо.

January 27, 2018

Claudio_IT

Why is "этому мальчику надо спать побольше" marked wrong? It is a construction similar to those of the previous chapter, when побольше was always used for clothes. Thank you

April 11, 2019

AntonioMar149195

I agree with you, I live in Kazakhstan and I often hear надо побольше спать

July 3, 2019

AntonioMar149195

Why этому мальчику надо побольше спать is not correct?

July 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.