"Наши лошади не едят хлеб."

Translation:Our horses do not eat bread.

2 years ago

32 Comments


mikezink95
mikezink95

Isn't that what they're bread for?

2 years ago

FeanorusRex

what a pun.

2 years ago

patrickberg333

lol, so punny

2 years ago

behlul8

very classy selective horses. i eat bread myself..

2 years ago

TylerCharton

wow that was fast and hard to understand!

2 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

I'm trying to contextualize this on a conversation... :S

2 years ago

diogo8484

If you ever visit a stud farm, you could try to toss some bread to the horses like you toss corn to the pigeons, but our horses don't eat bread

2 years ago

JugurthaHa

Easy. A friend of mine started a small business. He had an intern/trainee and one day, one technician who was tasked to teach the trainee told my friend: "He will never learn. He eats grass". The meaning is he's a sheep/animal/stupid.

So if a human eats grass, I can easily imagine a horse not eating bread.

2 years ago

TFG
TFG

I can't understand a word of this

2 years ago

Lindseywilcox

It would be a great option to be able to adjust the playback speed in settings. A 1-5 kind of option.

1 year ago

diogo8484

Me neither, but I could understand the whole sentence all by myself by reading it.

2 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Just curious, it doesn't seem like лошади follows the rule of 7, am I wrong? Should it be лошады?

2 years ago

Starburst82

It's a masculine noun, which would normally be N, unless the word ends in й or ь. The plural ending then becomes и.

2 years ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

It's a masculine noun, which would normally be N, unless the word ends in й or ь. The plural ending then becomes и.

Лошадь is a feminine noun.

Masculine and feminine nouns can end in -ь. In the nominative plural, words which end in -ь change to -и, regardless of their gender.

Masculine words with a consonant ending most commonly end in -ы, not -и. Uncommonly, consonant ending words can end in -а or -я. So:

  • -consonant ending adds: ы, а, я (or и if the ending consonant is ж, г, к, х, ч, ш, щ)
  • changes to: и
1 year ago

CHANTAL156

In ЛОШАДИ I hear a В instead of a Л Am I wrong ? If so is there a specific rule ?

2 years ago

selenebonafini

whats the difference between ест and едят?

1 year ago

TylerCunn

I think it depends on the number of things doing the eating (Our horse ест bread vs. Our horses едят bread). Correct me if I'm wrong

1 year ago

Mustafaomert

One is "have" the other one is "eat", isn't it?

11 months ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

_I don't wanna eat this bread anymore, I'll give it to the horses. _NO, our horses don't eat bread, they are allergic to wheat.

2 years ago

Memoryy721

"Our horses are not eating bread" (at the moment)

"Our horses do not eat bread" (Because they do not like it)

"Наши лошади не едят хлеб. " = both of these?

1 year ago

GordanaCer

Second. "Наши лошади не едят хлеб здесь" would be the first sentence.

1 year ago

mmta41

What is different between есть and едят and пьешь??

1 year ago

BenCostell3

Есть is the infinitive "to eat," which has a 3rd person plural present tense conjugation едят (ie. They eat/are eating. Keep in mind that есть is also the irregular present tense conjugation of быть for all persons and numbers. You are most likely (and on Duolingo, exclusively) going to see it in the context of "there is/are" or in the construction у + [person in genitive], meaning someone "has" something. Пьёшь is the 2nd person singular present tense conjugation of пить, to drink.

4 months ago

RhombusNZ

I dont like the way it marks you wrong for using 'doesn't' instead of 'does not'

10 months ago

tsuj1g1r1
tsuj1g1r1

The sentence is in the plural though, so maybe the mistake was that you used "doesn't" instead of "don't".

4 months ago

MNRBoudreau

This was fast and difficult to understand. Needs a slower enunciation button.

6 months ago

rafael.karimov

Like this if you like chese cake

5 months ago

RajeshPush

My answer is correct

2 months ago

TheMightyGromit

This sentence is spoken incredibly fast. I understood the sentence immediately by reading it but I still can't make out the words when I play it back.

1 year ago

EREyRU

Its not (just) the speed making things difficult for the audio aspect, but also the intonation seems a little off. (In fact the last two words almost sounded like something in English played backwards.) It rises and falls in what feels like an unusual way that i dont think would be the case with a human speaker.

Basically, you/we probably need to supplement duo with recordings of live speakers to get a better ear for pronunciation.

11 months ago

KTripti

. Mmn741235567788901pp7q

11 months ago

pkapela
pkapela

So do all Russians generally speak this quickly?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.