1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Наши лошади не едят хлеб."

"Наши лошади не едят хлеб."

Translation:Our horses do not eat bread.

December 16, 2015

55 Comments


mikezink95

Isn't that what they're bread for?


Pierfrancesco98

Funny punny ponny


behlul8

very classy selective horses. i eat bread myself..


5vZSXEt5

Вот Россия! Наши лошади едят борщ и пьёт водку


SergejKos

Not пьёт - пьёт is singl - One horse drink Plural is пьют. "Наши лошади едят борщ и пьют водку"


lanis.lovelyy

i can actually understand this without translate. thanks duolingo


acuencadev

I'm trying to contextualize this on a conversation... :S


diogo8484

If you ever visit a stud farm, you could try to toss some bread to the horses like you toss corn to the pigeons, but our horses don't eat bread


JugurthaHadjar

Easy. A friend of mine started a small business. He had an intern/trainee and one day, one technician who was tasked to teach the trainee told my friend: "He will never learn. He eats grass". The meaning is he's a sheep/animal/stupid.

So if a human eats grass, I can easily imagine a horse not eating bread.


TylerCharton

wow that was fast and hard to understand!


TFG

I can't understand a word of this


Lindseywilcox

It would be a great option to be able to adjust the playback speed in settings. A 1-5 kind of option.


gkothari89

I was thinking about same thing


diogo8484

Me neither, but I could understand the whole sentence all by myself by reading it.


Memoryy721

"Our horses are not eating bread" (at the moment)

"Our horses do not eat bread" (Because they do not like it)

"Наши лошади не едят хлеб. " = both of these?


underwood.jones

Just curious, it doesn't seem like лошади follows the rule of 7, am I wrong? Should it be лошады?


Starburst82

It's a masculine noun, which would normally be N, unless the word ends in й or ь. The plural ending then becomes и.


Ruth440184

It's a masculine noun, which would normally be N, unless the word ends in й or ь. The plural ending then becomes и.

Лошадь is a feminine noun.

Masculine and feminine nouns can end in -ь. In the nominative plural, words which end in -ь change to -и, regardless of their gender.

Masculine words with a consonant ending most commonly end in -ы, not -и. Uncommonly, consonant ending words can end in -а or -я. So:

  • -consonant ending adds: ы, а, я (or и if the ending consonant is ж, г, к, х, ч, ш, щ)
  • changes to: и

CHANTAL156

In ЛОШАДИ I hear a В instead of a Л Am I wrong ? If so is there a specific rule ?


alanvoe

I hear a [v] instead of a [l] too. I suspect it is an error in Duolingo audio. Could a native Russian speaker opinate?


selenebonafini

whats the difference between ест and едят?


TylerCunn

I think it depends on the number of things doing the eating (Our horse ест bread vs. Our horses едят bread). Correct me if I'm wrong


EREyRU

Its not (just) the speed making things difficult for the audio aspect, but also the intonation seems a little off. (In fact the last two words almost sounded like something in English played backwards.) It rises and falls in what feels like an unusual way that i dont think would be the case with a human speaker.

Basically, you/we probably need to supplement duo with recordings of live speakers to get a better ear for pronunciation.


Alvertos4

Dude.. Really? Doesn't accept "Our horses DON'T eat bread"


alanvoe

Duolingo sometimes rejects correct English contractions. I suggest you report it.


AurelBekte

Is there any short version of saying do not in russian, like in english don't?


Shady_arc

I do not think there is. "не" is already two sounds; there isn't much room for optimisation.


AurelBekte

I see then, ok. Благодарю вас


mmta41

What is different between есть and едят and пьешь??


BenCostell3

Есть is the infinitive "to eat," which has a 3rd person plural present tense conjugation едят (ie. They eat/are eating. Keep in mind that есть is also the irregular present tense conjugation of быть for all persons and numbers. You are most likely (and on Duolingo, exclusively) going to see it in the context of "there is/are" or in the construction у + [person in genitive], meaning someone "has" something. Пьёшь is the 2nd person singular present tense conjugation of пить, to drink.


MNRBoudreau

This was fast and difficult to understand. Needs a slower enunciation button.


JeanetteSa7

It is наши лошади because of nominative plural.


Ezekiel_Smith

they're gluten free hahaha


PhilippFrigerio

Like the "в", it's hard to hear out the "не".


alanvoe

Maybe because it is unstressed and therefore pronounced [nʲɪ] instead of [nʲe] (the pronunciation the word would have if it had stress).


0xhz7

Idk why don't is not recognized as being the same as do not


PatriciaJH

It's not yet in the answer database. Report it: Click the little flag and choose "my answer should have been accepted"

It can take a while for them to address these things, though.


IrisCarbon2

Thanks duolingo, because you can't accept the contractor "don't" istead of "do not".


BenCostell3

Hi! "Don't" and "do not" are always accepted by design of the system. Make sure your sentence contains no other errors or typos. If you didn't, then take a screenshot and report it as a bug.


9OBh3

I write the right answer but it does not goto the next question


Yaanunesz

We can't short the sentence, like " doesn't_


BenCostell3

The contraction of "do not" (Our horse do not...) is "don't," not "doesn't."


Rabab899032

I right to do but something wrong about this words


Catherine616693

How can we tell if it would be "our horses" or "our horse" doesnt eat bread


BenCostell3

Наши лошади is plural. The singular (our horse doesn't eat) would be Наша лошадь не ест хлеб.


omer.gb

I worte "our horses don't eat bread" and got wrong answer


Sammykibog

This sentence sounds like a command, like the famer is talking to horses.


JimCorbett11

How does one say " our horses are not eating bread ? "


BenCostell3

The exact same way. Russian does not distinguish between the simple present and the present progressive, at least in the verb itself. Context and other words in the sentence may point to one or the other though.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.