1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest but."

"To jest but."

Translation:This is a shoe.

December 16, 2015

11 Comments


gebo513

Why is it not instrumental "butem"?


lunaexoriens

"To jest", unlike "on/ona jest", uses rather nominative.
To jest człowiek.
On jest człowiekiem.
Ona jest człowiekiem.
Ono jest człowiekiem.
but: To dziecko jest człowiekiem.
Actually, it is more complicated, but not necessary now, I think. Just remember:
To jest + [nominative]
To/ten/ta [noun] jest + [instrumental]
On/ona/ono jest + [instrumental]


conor.raff

Great explanation, thanks. I knew this but haven't seen it explained so well.


uq.

explained like to a 5 year old

beautiful.


4d1n

"To jest (co?) but" - This is (what?) a shoe. That must be nominative ("mianownik").

There are some examples for instrumental ("narzędnik"):

  • "On czeka na przystanku" - He's waiting at the bus stop.

  • "Pojadę tam pociągiem" - I'll go there by train

  • "Zostawiliśmy książki na stole" - We've left books on a table.

  • "Stoję za tobą" - I'm standing behind you.

As you can see, instrumental is used, when we're describing position, or what we use. We have help questions: "(z) kim? (z) czym? [idę]" - (with) who? (with) what? [I'm walking].


Catalina298339

It's "PRZYPADKI" I'm Polish and I learn it in Polish school, when I had 10 years old.

MIANOWNIK →Kto? Co? (jest) BUT

DOPEŁNIACZ →Kogo? Czego? (nie ma) BUTA

CELOWNIK →Komu? Czemu? (przyglądam się) BUTOWI

BIERNIK →Kogo? Co? (widzę) BUTA

NARZĘDNIK →z kim? z czym? (idę) z BUTEM

MIEJSCOWNIK →o kim? o czym? (myślę) o BUCIE

WOŁACZ →o! BUCIE


Walkinthedog

Another question, mom always called shoes czewiki


Jellei

"trzewiki" are a specific type of shoe with a hard sole.

Wiktionary puts this as an example: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trzewik#/media/File:Edward_Street_Slip.gif


Walkinthedog

So would a " but" be a sneaker type shoe? And sock are skarpety, what is a full stocking called. Mom always said stakensy but again I think this is pidgin Polish.


Yola448704

sneakers (sport shoes) - buty sportowe, trampki
shoes (any type of shoes) - buty
socks - skarpetki, skarpety
stockings - pończochy
pantyhose - rajstopy
panties - majtki
pants - spodnie

Polish people living in the U.S. often use English
words with some Polish "twist" (pidgin English...)


Smurfetka3

I have real problems with to jest... I live in France and keep hearing "you are" not that is....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.