"Duzi chłopcy nie noszą skarpet."

Translation:The big boys do not wear socks.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


Hertinek

So, if they wear socks: "skarpety" (acc, pl), and if they don't: "skarpet" (gen, pl). And the nom sg is "skarpeta". Am I right?

January 6, 2016

gebo513

"skarpet" is genitive case, right?

December 16, 2015

vytah

Genitive plural. Which for nouns ending in -a (like skarpeta) usually has no ending.

December 16, 2015

4d1n

Right, in Polish "dopełniacz". Often mistaken with accusative ("biernik"), because it have similar questions (genitive: "kogo? czego? [nie ma]" - who? what? [is absent], accusative "kogo? co? [widzę]" - who? what? [I see])

December 16, 2015

AlanGair

4d1n, Your explanation above is better than my text book. Can you expand this 'Kto? Co?' for the cases please.

February 19, 2018

Jellei

Mianownik (Nominative): kto? co? (to jest)

Dopełniacz (Genitive): kogo? czego? (nie ma)

Celownik (Dative): komu? czemu? (przyglądam się)

Biernik (Accusative): kogo? co? (widzę)

Narzędnik (Instrumental): z kim? z czym? (rozmawiam)

Miejscownik (Locative): o kim? o czym? (mówię)

Wołacz (Vocative): o!

February 20, 2018

RP29

This is something I've wondered about for a while: this sentence could be translated as "the big boys are not wearing socks". The two English sentences have different meanings. How, in Polish, is that difference expressed?

March 19, 2016

va-diim

There is no difference in sentence structure in Polish for this. The listener ascertains the meaning of the speaker from the context of the conversation. For example, in English, you wouldn't say "Right now, I don't wear socks." You'd say "Right now, I'm not wearing socks." In Polish the "right now" is the context that determines your meaning.

April 8, 2016

KaterinaRuud

"The big boys do not wear carpets."

April 20, 2017

Daniel948539

Nice try :)

October 15, 2017

cosmopolita61

So,it's a genetive pl because of the negative, as François asked,right?

July 16, 2017

Jellei

Almost. The fact that it's negative is not enough to 'cause' Genitive. It's because the affirmative sentence took Accusative, that the negation causes Genitive.

Other cases just stay the same when negated.

July 16, 2017

va-diim

I didn't know that. Thank you for that! Interesting!

July 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The large boys wear no socks

    Care to explain the difference_

    June 9, 2017

va-diim

    "large boys" usually implies the size of the boys. "Big boys" often refers to age primarily with size following secondarily. Big boys are usually like age 10-preteen. Little boys are ages 4-9 maybe?

    June 10, 2017

CelineKmoc

    Why not skarpety?

    June 14, 2018

Jellei

    It's Genitive.

    "nosić" (to wear) takes Accusative, but when a verb that took Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead. This is the only case which changes when negated, other ones just stay the same.

    However, one user recently pointed to me that the Clothing section suddenly uses Genitive which wasn't exactly introduced before, and there's a "Negations" skill afterwards - so this sentence probably shouldn't be here. Removed.

    June 15, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.