"El perro de ellos es negro."

Translation:Their dog is black.

January 11, 2013

21 Comments


koyunlar

Can we also say this sentence as, "su (their) perro es ❤❤❤❤❤?" Would this be acceptable? If I remember correctly, "su" can mean "your, his, her, their."

January 11, 2013

Luis

Yes, "su perro es ❤❤❤❤❤" would work as well.

January 11, 2013

Brohammad

Why dont they say "Ellos perro es ❤❤❤❤❤" It make more sense to me "Their dog is black", instead of "El perro de ellos es ❤❤❤❤❤" which sounds like "The dog of theirs is black." Is that wrong?

May 20, 2014

Luis

Ellos does not mean "their"; it means either they or them.

May 20, 2014

CrimsonCorona10

Apply the rules of the language that you are learning. What youre saying is "They dog is black" which isn't grammstically correct and mskes you sound silly lol

Ita alright, this is usually how you form sentences where the subject belongs to someone: "The dog that belongs to them is black" or simply "Their dog is black". Tenses in speech can change between the languages depending on what sounds more natural in that language.

June 1, 2016

DivyaniBha1

Ok

May 20, 2018

Vicente014

Its not wrong I did it

March 12, 2015

ApolloK

It's not wrong in english that way either.

May 20, 2015

Rex652

Although "Ellos perro es ❤❤❤❤❤" is correct also, the odd way of saying it in this lesson is to teach you the prepositions and how they can be used.

May 22, 2015

skylockwood

I am not a English-based speaker but I think "the dog of theirs" and "the dog of them" are the same. Am I right?

September 17, 2013

olimo

I am not a native speaker, too, but "the dog of them" looks strange to me. I'd say "their dog" or "the dog of theirs".

October 16, 2013

DanScho

Hi, another native English speaker here (UK this time!). Jack_Mehoff's right 'dog of theirs' and 'dog of them' sounds ridiculous so I'd recommend 'their dog' - much better English. In answer to the original question though 'dog of theirs' is grammatically correct even if it is rarely used but it's different to 'dog of them' which is just wrong.

February 23, 2014

LittleWing1

RE: Their dog, dog of theirs and dog of them

Hola Dan. American native English speaker here. I use the construction that consist of third party possessive followed by a noun (e.g. "their dog") about as often as I use the construction, noun followed by the prepostion "of" and then the third party possessive (e.g. "dog of theirs).

I might say about one neighbor's dog, "their dog is a pretty cool mix breed." And in the same conversation, I might say about another neighbor's animal, "that dog of theirs is a mangy mess since they stop taking it to the groomer.")

However, the construction, noun followed by the prepostion "of" follwed by the pronoun for the third person direct object doesn't since to work in so far as showing possession. Try as I might, "dog of them" doesn't seem to work.

July 21, 2014

Vicente014

Birdy smart

March 12, 2015

FoxMan96

The only time theirs comes right after dog is in "the dog is theirs. You would never say "the dog of them" or anything near that with them after dog in that contex

April 4, 2014

GlorialoveQQ

I think you are right. I answer "the dog of them" too and everytime they said it's wrong

October 14, 2013

Brexxe

what does de even means ?

May 30, 2015

LaTonia2014

What is the rule for understanding a sentence like this? The literal comes when reading & its hard to remember when speaking.

June 22, 2015

Shruti335036

How and why is 'de' used in this sentence? Could somebody explain?

April 12, 2016

ManishKori1

This is ridiculous..The dog of theirs..why not say it straight as their dog is black

July 11, 2016

TynishaMar

Why cant it be "ellos perro es ❤❤❤❤❤"?

February 4, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.