Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El perro de ellos es negro."

Translation:Their dog is black.

5 years ago

11 Comments


skylockwood

I am not a English-based speaker but I think "the dog of theirs" and "the dog of them" are the same. Am I right?

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

I am not a native speaker, too, but "the dog of them" looks strange to me. I'd say "their dog" or "the dog of theirs".

5 years ago

DanScho

Hi, another native English speaker here (UK this time!). Jack_Mehoff's right 'dog of theirs' and 'dog of them' sounds ridiculous so I'd recommend 'their dog' - much better English. In answer to the original question though 'dog of theirs' is grammatically correct even if it is rarely used but it's different to 'dog of them' which is just wrong.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

RE: Their dog, dog of theirs and dog of them

Hola Dan. American native English speaker here. I use the construction that consist of third party possessive followed by a noun (e.g. "their dog") about as often as I use the construction, noun followed by the prepostion "of" and then the third party possessive (e.g. "dog of theirs).

I might say about one neighbor's dog, "their dog is a pretty cool mix breed." And in the same conversation, I might say about another neighbor's animal, "that dog of theirs is a mangy mess since they stop taking it to the groomer.")

However, the construction, noun followed by the prepostion "of" follwed by the pronoun for the third person direct object doesn't since to work in so far as showing possession. Try as I might, "dog of them" doesn't seem to work.

4 years ago

Vicente014

Birdy smart

3 years ago

FoxMan96

The only time theirs comes right after dog is in "the dog is theirs. You would never say "the dog of them" or anything near that with them after dog in that contex

4 years ago

GlorialoveQQ

I think you are right. I answer "the dog of them" too and everytime they said it's wrong

5 years ago

Brexxe
Brexxe

what does de even means ?

3 years ago

LaTonia2014

What is the rule for understanding a sentence like this? The literal comes when reading & its hard to remember when speaking.

3 years ago

Shruti335036

How and why is 'de' used in this sentence? Could somebody explain?

2 years ago

ManishKori1

This is ridiculous..The dog of theirs..why not say it straight as their dog is black

2 years ago