"Dziewczynka jest zła."

Translation:The girl is bad.

December 16, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Does "zły" mean both "bad" and "angry"?


purpurowypieprz

    The girl is evil? Seriously? I wonder what she did to deserve that title


Jellei

    This course introduced the adjective "zły" a lot too early which made it very hard to create natural sentences. Technically its first meaning is "bad", but in fact it's a lot more complicated...


hannazt

    Isn't "zła" also the word for mad? "Jestem zła na ciebie?"


ann666

    Not "mad", rather "angry" :)


Shougo_Kawada

    Actually, 'mad' is an informal word for 'angry'.


arianesz

    Maybe that doesn't work well in Polish.


Jellei

    "Mad" seems stronger to me, I'd use "wściekła".


5teveO

    Mad is often used informally for angry not as a mrntal diagnosis jusy a casual


ought74

    Mad and angry are not the same. Mad is more to do with mental state and angry a lack of temper control.


immery

    "wściekły" literally means "rabid" (infected with rabies)


nagmagdanag

    I'm getting a sound error every time this one comes up; zla starts to play before jest finishes playing.


AlexMoby

    Can zła be also the word for naughty if you see what I mean ? ;)


Okcydent

    No. In that kind of situation one would use „niegrzeczna” .


DamisFlori

    When zła mean bad and when does it mean angry?


Jellei

    Well, I guess it just depends on the context, what makes more sense.


janetrolek

    why is dziewczyna incorrect


Jellei

    It's correct and listed as accepted, it should have worked.


Sonia32181

    Why is NAUGHTY incorrect?


Jellei

    The sentences with forms of "zły" aren't great, but to use it about a person, it can either mean that they're angry, or that they're evil. "bad" is the most literal translation, but it's hard to say what exactly it means.

    "naughty" usually translates to "niegrzeczna".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.