"Dziewczynka jest zła."

Translation:The girl is bad.

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


Vsevolod1998

Does "zły" mean both "bad" and "angry"?

December 19, 2015

lunaexoriens

Yes.

December 19, 2015

hannazt

Isn't "zła" also the word for mad? "Jestem zła na ciebie?"

December 16, 2015

ann666

Not "mad", rather "angry" :)

December 16, 2015

Shougo_Kawada

Actually, 'mad' is an informal word for 'angry'.

April 7, 2016

arianesz

Maybe that doesn't work well in Polish.

June 11, 2016

Jellei

"Mad" seems stronger to me, I'd use "wściekła".

June 11, 2016

purpurowypieprz

The girl is evil? Seriously? I wonder what she did to deserve that title

September 23, 2017

Jellei

This course introduced the adjective "zły" a lot too early which made it very hard to create natural sentences. Technically its first meaning is "bad", but in fact it's a lot more complicated...

September 25, 2017

5teveO

Mad is often used informally for angry not as a mrntal diagnosis jusy a casual

October 23, 2016

ought74

Mad and angry are not the same. Mad is more to do with mental state and angry a lack of temper control.

September 30, 2016

immery

"wściekły" literally means "rabid" (infected with rabies)

September 30, 2016

nagmagdanag

I'm getting a sound error every time this one comes up; zla starts to play before jest finishes playing.

November 10, 2016

AlexMoby

Can zła be also the word for naughty if you see what I mean ? ;)

June 15, 2017

Okcydent

No. In that kind of situation one would use „niegrzeczna” .

June 15, 2017

GrzegorzZa35157

And wrong

January 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.