1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Amerikanlar nerede?"

"Amerikanlar nerede?"

Translation:Where are the Americans?

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


Rockyroad62

The following is given in the notes. 'Amerikan refers to things from America. Amerikalı refers to people from America.' Can someone explain this sentence?


TFG

Oh, you'll know


Valeriy540347

Who are Amerikanlar? Shouldn't that be Amerikalılar?


u85YBcWL

anyone? :) i am wondering the same thing


memoli14

Amerikanlar ne dir yaw "amerikalılar" kim yapıyor bu çevrileri


padm915118

New turkish words adopted or translated should adher to the traditional grammer rules, so the language doesnt become a mess of patched up littke pieces that future generation who might be so familiar with word like "american' and will end up tearing there hair out trying to figure out how the grammer works. Amerikalı is the norm for which means from america as itnis for most other countries. Yea! I know there are still a few rebels here and there, like ' japon' but these rebels should be contained and minized rather than throwing the gate open. The internet enriches languages at the same time it threathens to overwhelm languages, with too many new words. Sorry for the rant. I just hope I have got my concerns across


AOC89

Americans are found in America. :D


AlexanderF258875

In the Middle East is where they are.


Anti_Mehmet

Amerikalılar nerede? Correct answer


AOC89

Americans are found in America. :D


padm915118

And in Afghanistan and in iraq and in Syria and wherever there is oil


AOC89

Americans are found in America.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.