"Мы уже ходим в школу."

Translation:We already go to school.

December 16, 2015

21 Comments


Chickensnake

This is in present tense so I guess this means that we are already at the age of going to school?

December 16, 2015

2E3S

Yes, and "to be going" would be "идти".

December 16, 2015

quantum07

Why is "to the school" not accepted?

January 9, 2016

Daniel767179

I think that it's because the presence of "the" means a specific school, which is hard to justify when the sentence is supposed to mean that you have begun classes and go to school regularly.

August 31, 2017

JustAnotherNick

report it

January 21, 2016

duolingoHepCat

I don't quite understand how my answer is incorrect. What is the difference? You said, "We already go to school," and I (incorrectly, you said) put, "We already are going to school." Is this one of those subtle Russian verb things that doesn't exist in English?

January 16, 2016

olimo

We are going to school already = Мы уже идём в школу.

January 19, 2016

Zhunter3

"We already are going to school." This seems to me that it could very easily mean "we are going to school everyday".

January 23, 2016

olimo

As far as I know English, "every day" implies that Present Simple is needed rather than Present Progressive. I.e., we go to school every day, not are going.

January 23, 2016

Jellei

You "are going" at the moment, you "go" generally, because you're a pupil. And here you уже = already are a pupil.

January 18, 2016

David92225

Listening at normal speed it sounds like the first word is Мужа.

April 5, 2019

danibozzi97

В школу - is that accusative?

December 27, 2015

wizwisdom
December 29, 2015

PaulBurrow7

So does мы ходим mean we go or we walk?

November 30, 2017

headchop

"We are already walking to school" is accepted.

May 3, 2018

KH40bu

Seems like it should either say "We already left for school" or "we already started school" or "we already finished school" or "we already went to the school building" .. no context at all here in the written sentence.

June 23, 2019

Gabriela908872

Shouldnt 'We are going to school already' be accepted

August 24, 2017

mantpaa

The solution seems really wierd to me in english. Kind of broken. We already went to school is more accurate?

March 13, 2016

olimo

No, the meaning is that they already attend school, they reached school age.

March 13, 2016

Julie114840

My question had words given, so 'go' was not an option, only 'walk'. 'They already walk to school' sounds different to 'they already go to school', as the former is saying they get to school by walking (not driving), and the latter that they are old enough now to attend school.

November 25, 2017

Ivana19573

Exactly. I think better translation to English is 'They attend school.'

July 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.