"Мыужеходимвшколу."

Translation:We already go to school.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Chickensnake
Chickensnake

This is in present tense so I guess this means that we are already at the age of going to school?

3 years ago

2E3S
2E3S

Yes, and "to be going" would be "идти".

3 years ago

quantum07
quantum07

Why is "to the school" not accepted?

2 years ago

Daniel767179

I think that it's because the presence of "the" means a specific school, which is hard to justify when the sentence is supposed to mean that you have begun classes and go to school regularly.

1 year ago

JustAnotherNick

report it

2 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

I don't quite understand how my answer is incorrect. What is the difference? You said, "We already go to school," and I (incorrectly, you said) put, "We already are going to school." Is this one of those subtle Russian verb things that doesn't exist in English?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

We are going to school already = Мы уже идём в школу.

2 years ago

Zhunter3

"We already are going to school." This seems to me that it could very easily mean "we are going to school everyday".

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

As far as I know English, "every day" implies that Present Simple is needed rather than Present Progressive. I.e., we go to school every day, not are going.

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei

You "are going" at the moment, you "go" generally, because you're a pupil. And here you уже = already are a pupil.

2 years ago

danibozzi97
danibozzi97

В школу - is that accusative?

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom
2 years ago

PaulBurrow7

So does мы ходим mean we go or we walk?

1 year ago

headchop
headchop

"We are already walking to school" is accepted.

7 months ago

Gabriela908872

Shouldnt 'We are going to school already' be accepted

1 year ago

mantpaa

The solution seems really wierd to me in english. Kind of broken. We already went to school is more accurate?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, the meaning is that they already attend school, they reached school age.

2 years ago

Julie114840

My question had words given, so 'go' was not an option, only 'walk'. 'They already walk to school' sounds different to 'they already go to school', as the former is saying they get to school by walking (not driving), and the latter that they are old enough now to attend school.

1 year ago

Ivana19573

Exactly. I think better translation to English is 'They attend school.'

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.