Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We talk about intelligence."

Translation:Hablamos sobre inteligencia.

4 years ago

32 Comments


anglophony
anglophony

Are there any subtle nuances between using 'sobre' or 'de'?

3 years ago

IanIanIanIan_
IanIanIanIan_

what is the difference between sobre and acerca de?

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Can anyone tell me why it is correct both with or without the article?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

In Spain it really only makes sense with the article, "...sobre la inteligencia". It may be due to regional variations in LA countries.

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thank you!

3 years ago

bgulla

Is "de" not required after using "sobre"?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

No. You could say, "Hablamos sobre inteligencia" or "Hablamos de inteligencia," but not "Hablamos sobre de inteligencia" if that's what you're wondering.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It also accepted "Hablamos acerca de la inteligencia" but I think "acerca de" is a phrasal verb.

4 years ago

rocosm

I don't think it is a phrasal verb. My dictionary gives 'acerca' as an adverb, but 'acerca de' here is a compound preposition.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Oh good heavens of course you're right. There is no action in "acerca de". It is clearly a preposition. Thanks for your comment!

4 years ago

Qwih
Qwih

You're right. "Acerca de" is also correct.

4 years ago

JollyWolf

How about hablamos "en"? Is that also bad?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"Hablamos en" in itself is fine but not in this context, though in the right context it can mean literally *"we speak in"...

comment/818522

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Hablamos en la inteligencia" doesn't make any sense.

2 years ago

RosieStrawberry

What is the difference between hablamos and hablemos??? It gives both on the hovers, but I don't know which one to use because it did count hablemos wrong here...

1 year ago

Talos_the_Cat
Talos_the_Cat

Hablemos means let's talk/speak (imperative), hablamos means we talk/speak (present indicative)

8 months ago

khaynie

"Hablar" means to speak/talk... so in present tense, you say "hablamos, meaning "we speak." When you say "hablemos" you've changed the ending to the imperative form, meaning you're making a command toward someone. It would mean, "let's talk."

8 months ago

Shar_Maine
Shar_Maine

Is ,"Let's talk about intelligence" an acceptable translation?

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I would say no, because "Let's talk" is the nosotros command: HablEmos.

1 year ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

I would say yes.

1 year ago

hennire
hennire

Why is it giving me 'hablamos sobre la informacion' as the right answer? Admittedly, I spelled intelegencia with a z but still...Is informacion a synonymn?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I have the suspicion that they used a definition of "intelligence" as "military investigation", and these kinds of investigation can also be called informaciĆ³n. It's a bit Monty-Pythonesque.

8 months ago

cazort
cazort

I wrote "Conversamos" instead of "Hablamos" and it was marked wrong. I'm pretty sure this is valid here. I reported this (August 2017). Thoughts?

11 months ago

Stompariffic

To talk = decir. We talk = decimos. Yet "decimos sobre inteligencia" cost me a heart. Can anyone point out why that is wrong?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

hablar, conversar, charlar = talk
decir = say, tell, utter...

4 years ago

gamemastermh

Why does "platicamos sobre inteligencia" not work?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It should work, report it.

2 years ago

Ammar654110

Why not "Hablamos sobre inteligencias"? Hablamos is plural so I did inteligencias what is the simple rule I am totally unaware of? Any help appreciated!

2 years ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

Hablamos indicates more than one person, of course, but you are both talking about one, single subject.

1 year ago

EliR2001

We are members of the CIA, and if you knew any more, we would have to kill you.

1 year ago

reza134184

I did write correct!!!!!but you say information but it is inteligencia

8 months ago

Maureen876430

Why would it tell me I'm wrong to use hablamos and that I should be using platicamos instead?

4 months ago