"Er mag Wasser."

Translation:He likes water.

January 11, 2013

17 Comments


dveesha

I'm glad he does it's important!

March 16, 2013

nenella351

I agree it sounds ihr instead of Er .Zu komplitziert However you can pay attention to the verb conjugation . Thsi can give you important clues to decide what the better answer is.

April 17, 2013

avensis_32

You can't dislike something that makes up 70% of your body!

January 14, 2015

_Help_Me

he's a narcissist!

September 6, 2015

kmusser123

Sounds like "ihr" instead of Er...

January 11, 2013

KansasBurri

When you can't tell what the subject is, listen for how the verb is conjugated to tell you what the subject in the sentence is. I'm in French 2 at my high school and that is what has saved me from getting a lot of answers wrong on the listening comprehension part of a test many times. Works for German too, I guess.

February 16, 2014

kmusser123

maybe I have a speaker problem.

January 11, 2013

ANErbar

I heard "Ihr" as well.

January 24, 2013

tomshc

me too!

January 29, 2013

UrLossMyGain

Same here...

March 25, 2013

mbutta

me too but then it should be "mogst"...

February 13, 2013

katzie77

For this verb, the conjugation is 'er/sie/es mog'. 'Mogst' is used for 'du', ie 'Du mogst Wasser"

February 18, 2014

PannasOwen

Nope, you say es/er/sie magt

January 11, 2017

chelseaanderson

In English, we can say "I'd like water" when the waitstaff asks what we'll have to drink. Can you do the same thing in German, or does it only refer to enjoying/being fond of water instead of wanting it?

March 21, 2014

varun3232

I am sure it is in the sense that he loves water.

April 9, 2014

AwanisWard

Is mogen and mag have same meaning?

January 6, 2015

JGHunter

Drop down says "Er" is "he" or "it". How can I remember when to differentiate? Is "mag" changed in some way?

June 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.