1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er mag Wasser."

"Er mag Wasser."

Translation:He likes water.

January 11, 2013

18 Comments


dveesha

I'm glad he does it's important!


nenella351

I agree it sounds ihr instead of Er .Zu komplitziert However you can pay attention to the verb conjugation . Thsi can give you important clues to decide what the better answer is.


avensis_32

You can't dislike something that makes up 70% of your body!


jennacide_2

he's a narcissist!


kmusser123

Sounds like "ihr" instead of Er...


KansasBurri

When you can't tell what the subject is, listen for how the verb is conjugated to tell you what the subject in the sentence is. I'm in French 2 at my high school and that is what has saved me from getting a lot of answers wrong on the listening comprehension part of a test many times. Works for German too, I guess.


kmusser123

maybe I have a speaker problem.


ANErbar

I heard "Ihr" as well.


mbutta

me too but then it should be "mogst"...


katzie77

For this verb, the conjugation is 'er/sie/es mog'. 'Mogst' is used for 'du', ie 'Du mogst Wasser"


PannasOwen

Nope, you say es/er/sie magt


chelseaanderson

In English, we can say "I'd like water" when the waitstaff asks what we'll have to drink. Can you do the same thing in German, or does it only refer to enjoying/being fond of water instead of wanting it?


varun3232

I am sure it is in the sense that he loves water.


AwanisWard

Is mogen and mag have same meaning?


JGHunter

Drop down says "Er" is "he" or "it". How can I remember when to differentiate? Is "mag" changed in some way?


AndreaLogg

Why is it "mag" instead of "magt"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.