"Moja córka nie ma pracy."

Translation:My daughter does not have a job.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pauly4it

Is "My daughter doesn't have work" correct?


misimik

Typical situation in Poland :P


PetrDiblik

Do you mean technological unemployment?


Viki654013

'pracy' is genitive, right?


Okcydent

Yes. Moja córka ma pracę -> Moja córka nie ma pracy.


eyesaresmiles

My daughter's out of work...


SigmaMoon70

Why work isn't accepted?


Jellei

"does not have work", "has not got work" and "has no work" are accepted here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.