1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is a city."

"This is a city."

Translation:Это город.

December 16, 2015

19 Comments


mapale.

And what is the difference between город, городе, города? Thanks.


VaryaGorbu

Город is a noun, городе is for "is in a city" and города is a plural noun.


Alexey914898

Го́род is nominative and accusative singular, (в/о) го́роде is prepositional singular, го́рода is genetive singular, города́ is nominative and accusative plural. В го́род (acc.) - to the city, в го́роде (prep.) - in the city, о го́роде (prep.) - about the city, из го́рода (gen.) - from the city.


Matthew-215401

СПАСИБО!!!


RubenVela3

Why is it "это" and not "этот" for "This is a city"


ChikNuggets

Это is used as "this is a city." Этот is used as "This city". Это is a noun and takes the role as the subject of the sentence, leaving "city" as the direct object, while этот is a conjunction used to describe the subject itself. Does that make sense?


CaioFranca2

What is the difference between это and этот?


Viliam206522

Hi, why is in "город" first "o" reading as "o" and second as "a"? Is some rule here for reading them differently or if i read it as GOROD is ok?


Rekty

"O" usually is pronounced a, but if the accent is put on that letter, you pronounce it o/if you put emphasise on that letter. So its like gôrod - gorad. However, you can say gorod.


jack652684

Sorry, unrelated to usage of "eto."

Is it me when I think I hear the speaker say "gorup" instead of "gorud"?


garycools

Does nobody use russian keys anymore это not eto


DNiels6

Thanks for answering the question...


ookamishi

Why not "etot gorod" ? this is the man = etot muzhchina and "eto muzhchina" = he is a man. So "eto gorod" is it is a city ?????? no ???? (thanks)


Berniebud

"Etot muzhchina" means "This man", not "This is the man". Likewise, "Etot gorod" means "This city". "Eto muzhchina" can mean either "This is a man" or "This is the man".

"Etot/Eto/Eta" and all its other forms mean "This [noun]", "Eto" has a second usage as "This is".


ookamishi

Many thanks! (but ist's very complicated!) So "Eto" means either This + noun or This is. And "Etot" only means This + noun.


eliliang

Should there be a dash in this sentence? (Это - город.)


ChikNuggets

Not necessarily, but it also isn't wrong to leave it out.


Alex820550

i cant even wight this is a city.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.