"This is a city."

Translation:Это город.

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


RubenVela3

Why is it "это" and not "этот" for "This is a city"

July 26, 2016

ChikNuggets

Это is used as "this is a city." Этот is used as "This city". Это is a noun and takes the role as the subject of the sentence, leaving "city" as the direct object, while этот is a conjunction used to describe the subject itself. Does that make sense?

May 18, 2018

mapale.

And what is the difference between город, городе, города? Thanks.

September 28, 2016

CaioFranca2

What is the difference between это and этот?

October 1, 2016

jack652684

Sorry, unrelated to usage of "eto."

Is it me when I think I hear the speaker say "gorup" instead of "gorud"?

December 27, 2015

garycools

Does nobody use russian keys anymore это not eto

February 6, 2016

DNiels6

Thanks for answering the question...

December 29, 2017

Viliam206522

Hi, why is in "город" first "o" reading as "o" and second as "a"? Is some rule here for reading them differently or if i read it as GOROD is ok?

March 27, 2017

Rekty

"O" usually is pronounced a, but if the accent is put on that letter, you pronounce it o/if you put emphasise on that letter. So its like gôrod - gorad. However, you can say gorod.

April 8, 2017

eliliang

Should there be a dash in this sentence? (Это - город.)

March 2, 2017

Rekty

You can.

April 8, 2017

ChikNuggets

Not necessarily, but it also isn't wrong to leave it out.

May 18, 2018

ookamishi

Why not "etot gorod" ? this is the man = etot muzhchina and "eto muzhchina" = he is a man. So "eto gorod" is it is a city ?????? no ???? (thanks)

December 16, 2015

Berniebud

"Etot muzhchina" means "This man", not "This is the man". Likewise, "Etot gorod" means "This city". "Eto muzhchina" can mean either "This is a man" or "This is the man".

"Etot/Eto/Eta" and all its other forms mean "This [noun]", "Eto" has a second usage as "This is".

December 16, 2015

ookamishi

Many thanks! (but ist's very complicated!) So "Eto" means either This + noun or This is. And "Etot" only means This + noun.

December 17, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.