1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя девушка любит собак."

"Моя девушка любит собак."

Translation:My girlfriend likes dogs.

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


justinbrisk

I presume ""sobak"" is the accusative plural of dogs?


Shivaadh

Anyone else notice that the last letter is cut off from the audio? Not just in here, but in several exercises. Here, I hear "saba", instead of "sabak"!


ValeriaEra11

Actually loves is more correct, but ok


AnastasiaH47910

why Девушка and not Девочка ? how does one know when to use girlfriend and when to use girl ? Thanks in advance.


1337n

Девушка is almost entirely used as the word Girlfriend. Девочка is typically a young girl, similar to how Мальчик is a young boy.


Snellvich

Девушка is typically used to mean 'young woman.' For it to mean 'girlfriend' specifically, you need to indicate possession.

For example, this topic's sentence: «моя девушка любит собак.» Моя demonstrates that it is my girlfriend.

This also applies to other possessive pronouns: «его девушка любит собак.»


anna.stepa

What is it to do with "time"?))


fcontrepois

It's time and NUMBERS and here you have a strange plural to play with


Don163650

Poor you! Does she treat you like a dog?


nrXEsn

Whoah calm down korea we know you like eating dogs but calm the heck down

I'm not trying to be racist, if you find this offensive I deeply apologize.


Jackie88331

LIUBIT IN RUSSIAN IS LOVES NRAVITSA IS LIKE

ITS NOT LIKE IN FRENCH AS I KNOW


Frosyni

Yes, it is! AIMER=LIUBIT=i love , i like takes a Direct odject and PLAIRE=NRAVIT SYA=i like takes an Indirect object

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.