"Моя девушка любит собак."

Translation:My girlfriend likes dogs.

December 16, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


justinbrisk

I presume ""sobak"" is the accusative plural of dogs?


givemetoast

Actually loves is more correct, but ok


Shivaadh

Anyone else notice that the last letter is cut off from the audio? Not just in here, but in several exercises. Here, I hear "saba", instead of "sabak"!


Rasputinwastaken

I didn't have that issue... I think it should be fixed now.


anna.stepa

What is it to do with "time"?))


fcontrepois

It's time and NUMBERS and here you have a strange plural to play with


AnastasiaH47910

why Девушка and not Девочка ? how does one know when to use girlfriend and when to use girl ? Thanks in advance.


1337n

Девушка is almost entirely used as the word Girlfriend. Девочка is typically a young girl, similar to how Мальчик is a young boy.


Snellvich

Девушка is typically used to mean 'young woman.' For it to mean 'girlfriend' specifically, you need to indicate possession.

For example, this topic's sentence: «моя девушка любит собак.» Моя demonstrates that it is my girlfriend.

This also applies to other possessive pronouns: «его девушка любит собак.»


Donny848941

If she loves dogs, you might want to think about finding a different girlfriend, one that loves you


Tanukihat

She likes caravans more.


HienzTayon

what's the diffrence between собак and собаки?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.