"Я смотрю футбол."

Translation:I am watching football.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Sweet! This sentence has the correct translation regardless of whether you're American or British!

December 16, 2015

bjyring

My question, though, is whether this is used the same was as Americans use the term. Do Russians mean to refer to soccer ("true" football") exclusively, or do they refer to either sport with the same word, like Americans?

December 29, 2015

JewishPolyglot

I assume it's similar to the way it's referred to in Hebrew. In Hebrew, soccer/British football is called כדור רגל/kadur regel (literally "ball [of] foot") and American football is referred to as כדורגל אמריקאי/kaduregel amerikai

December 29, 2015

Theron126

Yes, you're right. Футбол means soccer, American football is американский футбол.

December 29, 2015

bjyring

Спасибо, folks!

December 31, 2015

JewishPolyglot

You're welcome

January 4, 2016

MichelAnge469795

I think there's an error in the verbal platform.

The kind lady is saying "Смотрим" and not "смотрю"

Maybe I'm mistaken and they are the same? Or it could be wrong. Please let me know

July 17, 2016

Flim_

In the context of the full sentence, the audio for смотрю sounds correct. But if you play the audio for the individual word, it sounds a little more clipped -- I think it's still saying смотрю but I can see why someone could hear смотрим instead; it does sound very close.

July 15, 2017

Theron126

I'm hearing "смотрю". "Смотрим" would be the "мы" form.

July 17, 2016

detailaddict

А почему?

May 16, 2017

IamJustintime

Can «Смотрю́» be both perfective and imperfective?

November 18, 2017

IamJustintime

Never mind. I found out that it's an active verb. :)

February 3, 2018

EllyHElliott

Is there a reason why you say 'в футбол' for the act but just 'футбол' when watching? I'm curious!

May 7, 2017

IwantToLea20884

The reason is these are two different constructions. When you play a game - you use в + Accusative, when you watch smth, you use just Accusative.

July 25, 2017

Jim780914

Would "I watch football" also be correct?

June 3, 2017

IwantToLea20884

Of course

July 25, 2017

lieutenantleaf

We'll all be watching football when the 2018 World Cup starts in Russia :)

June 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.