1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я смотрю футбол."

"Я смотрю футбол."

Translation:I am watching soccer.

December 16, 2015

22 Comments


QurtQurt

The literal translation of Football is Ногомяч. Russians sometimes say this word for a laugh.


EllyHElliott

Is there a reason why you say 'в футбол' for the act but just 'футбол' when watching? I'm curious!


IwantToLea20884

The reason is these are two different constructions. When you play a game - you use в + Accusative, when you watch smth, you use just Accusative.


BenYoung84

It's kind of like how you can say in English "I'm playing at something" although it's not the best way of putting it.


detailaddict

А почему?


Jim780914

Would "I watch football" also be correct?


IamJustintime

Can «Смотрю́» be both perfective and imperfective?


IamJustintime

Never mind. I found out that it's an active verb. :)


[deactivated user]

    We'll all be watching football when the 2018 World Cup starts in Russia :)


NF8M11

    Football is football, soccer is unknown to everyone outside off that America!


MichelAnge469795

    I think there's an error in the verbal platform.

    The kind lady is saying "Смотрим" and not "смотрю"

    Maybe I'm mistaken and they are the same? Or it could be wrong. Please let me know


Flim_

    In the context of the full sentence, the audio for смотрю sounds correct. But if you play the audio for the individual word, it sounds a little more clipped -- I think it's still saying смотрю but I can see why someone could hear смотрим instead; it does sound very close.


Theron126

    I'm hearing "смотрю". "Смотрим" would be the "мы" form.


Athalbjorn

    Why is it called football, when neither foot nor ball are Russian words? Is there a reason they don't use the Russian words for foot and ball?


4BtO6

    Most languages call it football, futbol, fudbal or any variation of it. Croatians call in nogomet which translates to "leg target", close enough I guess


BenYoung84

    It's called a loanword


thymeoperator

    Why is this 'are you watching' and not 'do you watch'? I've now seen this exact same verb construction so many times, each translated in a different way, some with the -ing meaning and some not. They have such different meanings - how do you know which is implied?


scoobedoo61

    To me the pronounciation sounds like "Я смотрил футбол"


wiltrielin

    I heard: I watched football: я смотрел футбол


FNaF_Is_De_Best

    These sentences should also be aloud for this sentence:

    I am watching football She is watching football He is watching football You are watching football

    Tell/like if you agree.


DeltaBravo85

    I am, actually...!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.