1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O onlara bir kitap okur."

"O onlara bir kitap okur."

Translation:She reads them a book.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


smdiazp

Why is she? Why he is not correct?


sl1m1t

He, She, It ..All of them are correct


cliveosman58

why is it not " she read them a book"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because this is not past tense, it is simple present tense :)

It should be "She reads them a book."


RandaFayad3

can we say he reads them a book?


LuoMarcelo

Same here. ''O'' is ''He'', ''She'', or ''It'', or the three of them?


Mel.ancholia

It is situational. Depends on the context, it can be he or she. If its before stating a person, for example, "O erkek" it would mean "that" instead of he or she. Otherwise it is just he or she. Hope that helps!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started