1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O onlara bir kitap okur."

"O onlara bir kitap okur."

Translation:She reads them a book.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


smdiazp

Why is she? Why he is not correct?


sl1m1t

He, She, It ..All of them are correct


maggie297352

Why is "He reads a book to them." not accepted? Is the syntax really that foundational?


cliveosman58

why is it not " she read them a book"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because this is not past tense, it is simple present tense :)

It should be "She reads them a book."


FizaYasirJ

Since both of them are okur


RandaFayad3

can we say he reads them a book?


LuoMarcelo

Same here. ''O'' is ''He'', ''She'', or ''It'', or the three of them?


Mel.ancholia

It is situational. Depends on the context, it can be he or she. If its before stating a person, for example, "O erkek" it would mean "that" instead of he or she. Otherwise it is just he or she. Hope that helps!


Bonjour689181

He/she reads TO them a book. Without the TO it seems she is reading them.


oldschoolcarroll

In a previous sentence the phrase "to them" was "ona", as in "...ama ona degil" (with the accent on g, of course), meaning "I read a book to you, but not them."

But in this sentence "to them" is "onlara". Is there a reason for that? What am I missing? :)


AyzaZahid1

İ wrote he and it was wrong ❤❤❤ ..o is used for both


guljan.m

O can be he or she Like you can be singular or plural


FizaYasirJ

How do we know if it's reads or read? Since both of them are okur right?


hosen338032

HE could be the right answet


Haymur4ever.

Thank god duoling came to know that humans read books and newspapwrs and not dog and turtles falan filan

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.