"The man"

Translation:Mężczyzna

December 16, 2015

55 Comments


andrea.mcmanis

This, for some reason, is the only word I'm struggling with so far. Any tips on remembering this one?


PonyDesu

I'm not sure if it helps you in any way, but let's try. You can divide this word into three parts: męż-czy-zna

  • męż looks like the adjective mężny which means brave. A man should be very brave, huh?

  • czy is the word that is used to form question you can answer with yes/no. Czy jesteś kobietą = Are you a woman?, Czy masz 19 lat? = Are you 19?

  • zna - it's the verb znać (to know) in 3rd person singular. Czy on mnie zna? = Does he know me?

So you have męż(ny)=brave, czy used to indicate a question and zna=(he/she/it) knows. If you think about it, you can create a sentence: brave(ry) - does he know (it) = męż-czy-zna.

I hope this helps. :)


mskycc3

I think reading this explanation actually helped me more than the resulting mnemonic. :)


Jymsgyrl

Incredibly helpful! Dziękuję!


JeffTheKura

Your explanation is worthy of an Oscar


ngfio

The shorter "mąż" (plural: "mężowie") means "husband" - maybe this will help somehow (both words have a common etymological origin).


PeteD5

I spell it how i hear it : mesh tez nah or something close. Maybe think of a man holding a mesh sheet with postits saying tez and nah.


Lars336830

"mewsh-chez-nah" would be more accurate


liwia20953

actually as a native speaker its pronounced as MEN-SHCH-IZNA but put the polish sz cz sounds over the English sh and ch. Make the I sound like in the name ol(i)via.


LeitoRamir

How do you write the special characters?


IceAge0121

If on Android, you can get the SwiftKey Keyboard. If you long press each letter, the various accents show up. Furthermore, I believe you can add the Polish dictionary, and then you can use autocorrect! I do this with French and Portuguese, and it helps IMMENSELY!


ngfio

One possibility is to change the keyboard layout. In Windows: go to Settings, select Time language, then Region language, and then Add language. Find "Polish" on the list and add it.

Now, to switch between your default keyboard layout and the Polish keyboard layout you click [Windows]+[space] or [Alt]+[Shift] (you can also use an icon with a keyboard or the letters ENG/POL/etc. on the taskbar). To write the special character type [normal character]+[right At] (or [normal character]+[Ctrl]+[Alt]), e.g. [a]+[right Alt] gives "ą" and so on (the only nonobvious thing is that in order to produce "ź" you have to click [x]+[right Alt] (because [z]+[right Alt] produces "ż")).


MarioZayn

What's the difference between "ę" and "e", and "ż" and "z"... Is that a kind of accent? Or it just sounds like words in Spanish like "á, é, í, ó and ú"?

Some link to get a better explanation, please.


liwia20953

The accents change the pitch and sound slightly of the letter. so to break it down, in polish you have few of these break downs from one letter that change its sound. Starting from: A= in this language you need to forget the way you would pronounce these letters . so A will not be sounding like ey. It will have the sound a. Like (a)pple.Similar to the French A sound.

From a stems the sound ą. This has a sounds like the word bonjour in French. but take the part that is b(on)jour. It has a on, ong sound but the g is silent kind of.

Then you have the letter C which breaks down into other sounds. C sounds like the c in the word (c)eramic.

Then breaks off to ć. This has a sound that still carries the c original sounds but is little twisted, sounding like cheek. So the sound u use is (chee)k. CHI.

Then you have the E sounds. Th E is not a ee sound but an eh. Like the word espaniol. Eh-.

This letter breaks off to the ę u mention. This one carries the e sound but also twists to eng but the g is not heard. Or more clearly try saying (ewn)g. This sound will take a little practise and may mislead to you to think a word is spelt with en when it really has the special e.

Then you have the z family. This one may be the most difficult to see the difference in however its possible but it depends on your tongue and mouth shape. The normal Z has z like zebra but English pronunciation not American. This stems to the ż ź and rz. These three sounds extremely similar especially the rz and ż. The ż has the heaviest sound of z being like a word like SHap with no accent. say it as if you don't know how to pronounce it in a English accent yet. A clear SH UP. Your teeth should be touching and tongue touching the top of your mouth inside. For example the polish word żaba , which is frog. Google translate should give a good example.

Then the rz is less heavy and has softer version of the previous z described. so try the word rzeczy which means things or stuff in polish. The difference is small but u can spot it.

finally the ź which is high pitched and most different. This one has a sounds similar to (zee)bra but with the polish accent on the sound. Try a word which is a surname like źaja.

They r hard to explain and there is more but if u put the word I used on google translate then u will hear the differences.


Emilka423211

Kórcze ale się rozpisałeś!


Jellei

"kurczę"... chyba, że to specjalnie, ale to słaby pomysł pisać specjalnie z błędami gdy czytają to ludzie uczący się polskiego...


Lars336830

these dots and commas totally change the spelling of a letter actually ę sounds like english "ehw" ż sounds like french "j" ó/u (same sound) sound like english "oo"


KxngDeo.

Wow. I wonder how kids in Poland reacted to seeing this word for the first time...


Jacek.Placek

I see this word normal, so kids in Poland see this word normal. :) And of course I am from Poland.


violet800905

Im from poland chez


Lars336830

they may have problems writing it down


saskiasophia.x

Ich glaube ich lass den kurs


elenaaaaax

Im rubish at polish


DanielKore3

Its a hard language mate


FlintStone8

Huh crazy words ! The german Gaswasserinstallateur was easier to remember...


notneb

Thanks. Im struggling with the memorization as well so these tips help.


TimMavri

Does anyone know how exactly is the "y" used in polish? It kind of confuses me.


immery

It's a vovel.

Duo's tips and notes compare it to e in roses, and this website compares it to y in syllable.


Hohem17

Hey, I am Marie ( Ich bein Marie) from Poland, but because I was adopted by German parents, I speak no polish only German. So far, I have been doing great, but I am getting mixed up with "the" and "the man". Any tips for me in the future? Please reply.


Jellei

I'm afraid that your question is quite confusing, how can we compare "the" and "the man"? Did you perhaps mean "the man" vs "a man"? There's no difference in Polish, unless you interpret "the man" as "this man" and translate it to "ten mężczyzna".


haleypraski

When do you use mężczyzną versus mężczyzna? And like piję or pije?


Gothicath

On jest mężczyzną - He is a/the man. To jest mężczyzna - This is a/the man.

It depends of declention. Check declention section here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna

BTW in polish we don't use a/the, unless you want to say "the man" as a "this man" - ten mężczyzna.

(Ja) Piję - I drink. (On/Ona/Ono) Pije - He/She/It drinks.

its first and third singular person of the verb to drink - pić.


Elmira743280

Thank you, Baakamono - it helps


EvieFaith879

it's hard spelling this one. This language has words no other country had before...


Marc705294

I use android but I can't find this special "e". Could you please help me?


immery

You may need to install Polish keyboard.


agapoyesoun

Baakomomo, thank you! This is fabulous! Thanks everyone for all your help!


BillaPembs

Thanks, Baakamono. Splitting those masses of "z" into syllabes helps a lot! I have been having trouble remembering this word as well!


O8jr1

My phone didn't have Polish lung


Emily524501

I don't understand when the a doesn't need to be accented


Jellei

There is no 'accent' marked in the Polish alphabet. True, the diacritic over letters like ó, ź, ń etc. is called 'an acute accent', but it doesn't mark where the word is accented because that just doesn't change in Polish.

Anyway, there is no variant of A with an acute accent in Polish, so you must mean Ą (the diacritic is called 'ogonek' even in English). Well, the answer is simple. "mężczyzna" is the basic, Nominative form of the word, this is how it looks in a dictionary. You've seen "mężczyzną", but that is the Instrumental form. It is mostly needed in sentences like "I am a man" = "Ja jestem mężczyzną".


gudkovinka

Крайне сложное написание слов. Я думал немецкий сложный, но нет, Польша победила


anri32856

❤❤❤❤ i dont know polish but in learning :(


agapoyesoun

Oh dear, Saskia, that's what I'm tempted to do! I shall stick with it for a bit I think. Hope you didn't leave!


saeidaghaei

when you show just one capital word among options, it's the answer!


Louisa688944

I am not able to use accents on my keyboard.


Jellei

What device are you using?


cosmo774663

I cant add the right accents on my phone, any way to get past this?


Kim921666

use swiftkey keyboard can download on most phones

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.