1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Have you taken your wallet?"

"Have you taken your wallet?"

Translation:Wzięłaś portfel?

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


knoakes

What in this sentence makes it YOUR wallet as opposed to A or THE wallet?


Jellei
Mod

Logic. You usually take your own wallet, so it does not have to be specified. You would specify it if you took someone else's wallet. On the other hand, in English you'd even talk about 'putting your hand in your pocket'.

"a" and "the" are working.


Glen624972

That could be because in the US we are used to the government (the IRS) putting their hands into our pockets.

:-)


LlamaNation01

A czemu nie "zabrales"?


Szparag

Kurs jest w wersji beta, trudno wymagać, by od razu były uzupełnione WSZYSTKIE możliwe tłumaczenia. :) Możesz użyć opcji "Report a problem" zgłaszając, że Twoja odpowiedź powinna być uznana za poprawną.


LlamaNation01

Haha spoko spoko tylko sie czepiam ^^


va-diim
  1. I have trouble understanding when direct objects take declension after which verbs. Why wasn't "twojego portfelu" used here? Is it because portfel is inanimate?

  2. "Have taken" is present perfect. This category of this exercise is called Past Perfect, so it must be "had taken."


immery

1, Portfel is inanimate, it has accusative=nominative

  1. the category name is unfortunate, it does not teach you how to translate English Present Perfect to Polish, but teaches about Perfective verbs in the past tense. (which most often relate to Present Perfect, but can also translate to Past Perfect and Past Simple). (depending on sentence and context)

Polish does not have a "Past Perfect" tense that describes a past action taking place before other past event. There was such construction "zrobiłem byłem/zrobiłem był" but it is not used anymore.


va-diim

Thank you for clarifying. Russian doesn't have it either. That makes sense. And the shortcut for declension of direct objects in Russian is (in Polish)

lubić kogo

lubić co

I had to ask because so much declension in Russian, in similar phrases to Polish, has fallen out of use where in Polish it "still" declines. I am unsure of the actual rules. DL only teaches through practice, not much grammar taught here


immery

yes, accusative question in Polish is "kogo? co?" while genitive is "kogo? czego?"


va-diim

What's an example of a verb with a genitive direct object?


immery

słuchać,, szukać, nienawidzić

long list and other uses of genitive https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


jumbo420

To be honest, it should be "Wzięłyście swój portfel" by default.


Jellei
Mod

Should it, though? That means that two or more women share one wallet. A technically correct translation, which works, but it's not very likely...


jumbo420

Well I wanted to highlight "swój" and didn't even notice I used this form of the verb. But now that I think of it, it doesn't really matter whether "swój/twój/wasz" is used or not (well at least that's how it works Russian).


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, you could say "Wziąłeś portfel?" for sure and mean "your wallet".

As for "Wzięłyście portfel?", I think it makes more sense than "Wzięłyście swój portfel?" because we can read it as "the wallet" rather than "your wallet" and the plural part doesn't seem so strange anymore, they were supposed to take some specific wallet.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.