"Have you taken your wallet?"

Translation:Wzięłyście portfel?

December 16, 2015

11 Comments


LlamaNation01

A czemu nie "zabrales"?

December 16, 2015

Szparag

Kurs jest w wersji beta, trudno wymagać, by od razu były uzupełnione WSZYSTKIE możliwe tłumaczenia. :) Możesz użyć opcji "Report a problem" zgłaszając, że Twoja odpowiedź powinna być uznana za poprawną.

December 16, 2015

LlamaNation01

Haha spoko spoko tylko sie czepiam ^^

December 16, 2015

knoakes

What in this sentence makes it YOUR wallet as opposed to A or THE wallet?

February 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Logic. You usually take your own wallet, so it does not have to be specified. You would specify it if you took someone else's wallet. On the other hand, in English you'd even talk about 'putting your hand in your pocket'.

"a" and "the" are working.

February 14, 2018

va-diim
  1. I have trouble understanding when direct objects take declension after which verbs. Why wasn't "twojego portfelu" used here? Is it because portfel is inanimate?

  2. "Have taken" is present perfect. This category of this exercise is called Past Perfect, so it must be "had taken."

July 14, 2016

immery

1, Portfel is inanimate, it has accusative=nominative

  1. the category name is unfortunate, it does not teach you how to translate English Present Perfect to Polish, but teaches about Perfective verbs in the past tense. (which most often relate to Present Perfect, but can also translate to Past Perfect and Past Simple). (depending on sentence and context)

Polish does not have a "Past Perfect" tense that describes a past action taking place before other past event. There was such construction "zrobiłem byłem/zrobiłem był" but it is not used anymore.

July 14, 2016

va-diim

Thank you for clarifying. Russian doesn't have it either. That makes sense. And the shortcut for declension of direct objects in Russian is (in Polish)

lubić kogo

lubić co

I had to ask because so much declension in Russian, in similar phrases to Polish, has fallen out of use where in Polish it "still" declines. I am unsure of the actual rules. DL only teaches through practice, not much grammar taught here

July 14, 2016

immery

yes, accusative question in Polish is "kogo? co?" while genitive is "kogo? czego?"

July 14, 2016

va-diim

What's an example of a verb with a genitive direct object?

July 15, 2016

immery

słuchać,, szukać, nienawidzić

long list and other uses of genitive https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

July 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.