"We are talking about tomatoes."

Translation:Rozmawiamy o pomidorach.

December 16, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris540377

What is the functional difference between Rozmawiamy i Mowimy?


alik1989

Rozmawiać implies that at least two people are participating in the conversation, whereas mówić rather refers to one-sided speech.


Chris540377

I see, so Rozmawiać almost translates to "we are discussing"? But that's just not a common way to phrase it, so "we are talking" or "we are speaking" is used?


Jellei

Yes, we could say that.


LlamaNation01

A czemu nie "gadamy"?


twono

I think it should be accepted. You can report it.


Kristine466318

And you shouldn't have, it is very informal and out of place here. It also means something like "nagging", ona gada i gada, nigdy nie skończy!


Juliana695993

Is Locative case required for rozmawiac?


Kristine466318

If you want to say that you are talking about something, Locative is required: rozmawiać o czymś. But if you say "I am talking with him", "Rozmawiam z nim" than you have Instrumental. The case depends on the preposition used.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.