"Moja babcia jest raczej młoda."

Translation:My grandmother is rather young.

December 16, 2015

3 Comments


DerrickMcClure1

What's the difference between raczej and dość?

October 1, 2016

gbaldacci1309

I had this same question. Did anyone answer this question?

March 6, 2017

Jellei

Polish Wiktionary gives three meanings of "raczej". So, it's an adverb:

(1.1) … showing that the author of the sentence isn't sure about whether the sentence is true, but he considers it more probable, that it's true. (1.2) … showing that the author of this sentence isn't sure about some decision, but he considers it more probable, that he will indeed make such a decision (1.3) … showing that the author of the sentence isn't sure about some opinion, but he is leaning towards supporting this opinion

So, we can say that "I" am not exactly sure if my grandma could be called "young", but well, I guess this is a good word after all.

"dość", to quote the English Wiktionary, simply means "quite" (to a certain degree). Also "sufficiently" and of course "enough!"

March 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.