1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja babcia jest raczej młod…

"Moja babcia jest raczej młoda."

Translation:My grandmother is rather young.

December 16, 2015

5 Comments


DerrickMcClure1

What's the difference between raczej and dość?


gbaldacci1309

I had this same question. Did anyone answer this question?


Jellei

Polish Wiktionary gives three meanings of "raczej". So, it's an adverb:

(1.1) … showing that the author of the sentence isn't sure about whether the sentence is true, but he considers it more probable, that it's true. (1.2) … showing that the author of this sentence isn't sure about some decision, but he considers it more probable, that he will indeed make such a decision (1.3) … showing that the author of the sentence isn't sure about some opinion, but he is leaning towards supporting this opinion

So, we can say that "I" am not exactly sure if my grandma could be called "young", but well, I guess this is a good word after all.

"dość", to quote the English Wiktionary, simply means "quite" (to a certain degree). Also "sufficiently" and of course "enough!"


warfreak2

Wouldn't "my grandmother seems young" or "my grandmother is perhaps young" be more accurate, then? In English, "rather" doesn't connote any sort of uncertainty; I would understand it in this sentence as meaning "particularly young for a grandmother".


Marcuslawsk

This definition doesn't seem to match the English 'rather' very well... In fact I would say that it is most definitely rather different, and I would rather use a different word ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.