1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где в это время был директор…

"Где в это время был директор?"

Translation:Where was the director at that time?

December 16, 2015

5 Comments


KapHekc

Why is here это if the word время is feminine?


mosfet07

"время" is neuter

  • Где в этот момент был директор? (masculine)
  • Где в это время был директор? (neuter)
  • Где в эту минуту был директор? (feminine)

Karin856056

Is it accusative? Why not prepositional case? В этом времене something?


jtaylor162

Какие отличные примеры! Спасибо!


aatay626142

Время is neuter and it changes its form into времени in the prepositional case. If so, why not в этом времени? Is this a fixed phrase or something like that people?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.