1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni nie są parą."

"Oni nie parą."

Translation:They are not a couple.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


Dedumdadum

Is this the instrumental case? And if so, this is a feminine couple/pair?


Jellei

Yes, it's Instrumental. The word "para" (couple) is feminine no matter who is a part of this couple.


BaltoSlavic

Pair isn't working


Jellei

I still can't believe that English can use "pair" about people, but apparently it can. OK, added.


JHeaven

Usually it's with the indefinite article, "a pair" e.g. they are a pair. = they are a couple.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.