"Oni nie parą."

Translation:They are not a couple.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


LICA98

does para also mean pair?

December 16, 2015

les_macarons

Yes it does. For example: "para butów" (a pair of shoes). But you should be careful with that word, because there is a very similar one "parę". It does not change and it means "a few". "Mam parę ręczników." (I have a few towels.) "Para ręczników jest w łazience." (A pair of towels is in the bathroom.)

December 16, 2015

Szparag

Yup, like "pair of shoes" - para butów.

December 16, 2015

LICA98

so this sentence can be translated as "They are not a pair" as well?

December 16, 2015

conor.raff

I tried that it didn't like it. will report it

February 8, 2016

Dedumdadum

Is this the instrumental case? And if so, this is a feminine couple/pair?

April 25, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's Instrumental. The word "para" (couple) is feminine no matter who is a part of this couple.

April 25, 2017

Dedumdadum

Thanks!

April 25, 2017

BaltoSlavic

Pair isn't working

January 11, 2018

Jellei

I still can't believe that English can use "pair" about people, but apparently it can. OK, added.

January 20, 2018

JHeaven

Usually it's with the indefinite article, "a pair" e.g. they are a pair. = they are a couple.

February 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.