"Oni nie są parą."

Translation:They are not a couple.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dedumdadum

Is this the instrumental case? And if so, this is a feminine couple/pair?


Jellei

Yes, it's Instrumental. The word "para" (couple) is feminine no matter who is a part of this couple.


JanKLinde

If they were both female, the subject pronoun would be "one".


v.Baltic

Pair isn't working


Jellei

I still can't believe that English can use "pair" about people, but apparently it can. OK, added.


JHeaven

Usually it's with the indefinite article, "a pair" e.g. they are a pair. = they are a couple.


Pete_Sr

Why isn't this genitive? Isn't it a negative construction?


JanKLinde

Only accusative changes to genitive when it's negated. All the other cases (here: instrumental) remain unchanged.


kermodii

I've seen cases where "They are not couples" work as well, think it could be added?


alik1989

We believe that the Polish sentence only refers to one couple. Otherwise it would be phrased differently.

I personally also have doubts about whether 'They are not couples' is a common thing to say in English. The iweb corpus returns 68 results for _pp are not a couple, but none for _pp are not couples (the two contexts that do show up refer to a company called 'Couples').


https://www.english-corpora.org/iweb/


JanKLinde

It might be said while talking about at least four people: "What about Frank and Sue or Bob and Jane?" "They are not couples." But that's a rather rare exception...


Jellei

And it would definitely be plural in Polish as well ("Oni nie są parami").


kermodii

An oversight on my part, the plurals are definitely still a head scratcher for me.


aKsXl

polak wegier dwa bratanki

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.