"Adam jest w związku z Martą."

Translation:Adam is in a relationship with Marta.

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


LICA98

is Marta a common name in Poland?

December 16, 2015

gabe81

Quite common, nothing out of ordinary

December 16, 2015

4d1n

In 2012 Marta was on 22nd place in ranking of women's names popularity. It's more popular in an younger part of society.

December 16, 2015

Szparag

I personally know a few girls named Marta, so... Yeh, I think it's common.

December 16, 2015

monstika

Would this sentence describe a business relationship or a romantic one?

December 16, 2015

Szparag

If somebody is "w związku" with somebody it is always a romantic relationship. But you can also say "w związku z (czymś)" wich means "due to sth/because of sth".

December 16, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

or in relation to something

December 17, 2015

Wacek8

I Jacek jest w zwiazku z kim?

February 2, 2017

AntonAtten

Why is: "Adam has a relationship with martha' not exepted?

May 23, 2018

Jellei

Because it's a lot wider, it doesn't imply a romantic relationship. In the Polish sentence, they're dating. Or maybe married.

May 24, 2018

TrevorChri14

Classic translatorese, because Marta is Marta, not Martha. Translating someone's name without permission can be disrespectful, and if it is a company name it can be illegal because companies have to register all the forms of name they intend using.

July 29, 2018

Jellei

The English sentence also has "Marta". "Martha" is just accepted.

Although yeah, it used to be "Martha" until recently.

July 29, 2018

JoeRz1

Do people actually follow these rules about the names when they are speaking in everyday conversation?

March 13, 2019

Alex_Kinsey

Absolutely, they're not optional. With the possible exception of the vocative case.

March 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.