"Codziennie czytam książki."

Translation:Every day I read books.

December 16, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DimaUKR

I made the same 'mistake'


Jonek4

Why isn´t this correct: I am reading books every day.?


Jellei

I don't think that regular 'every day' suits Continous 'I am reading'.


candlelightener

Why is "I read books every day" wrong then?


alik1989

It's an accepted answer.


Tine175312

Someone is writing a letter home from their holiday and describing what they're up to. "It's great how much time i have to myself; I'm reading books every day!!!"


AOwler

And why not "every day i read books? "Other controversies have been settled in favour of sticking as closely as possible to the word order given in Polish. My answer was rejected though.


Jellei

Your answer is on the list of accepted ones, it should have worked.

And actually as your answer is the exact word order as in Polish and it seems to me that it's also natural English, I will make it the default translation now.


AOwler

Thanks. Perhaps I mis-spelled - again!


F4yY9kZj

Ile książek czytasz (codziennie!)?


Jellei

Dobre pytanie :D

My personal feel is that if we used singular "książkę" here, that would suggest that I read one book per day. Or, alternatively, be read as "the book" - every day I spend some time reading the same book. Sure, "książki" may somehow be read that I read 2+ books per day, but I think it's a safer choice anyway.


steve571213

Why isn't Every day I am reading books. correct. Czytam - I am reading. Please explain.


Kristine466318

"I am reading" znaczy czytam w tym momencie, w tej chwili czytam. "I read" znaczy czytam ogólnie, czyli codziennie, czasem, często, czyli powtarzająca sie czynność. Więc jeśli w zdaniu jest wyrażenie every day, to powinno być I read a nie I am reading.


Jellei

Your sentence simply isn't correct in English, "every day" does not fit "I am reading".


Quinn-Mallory

Cazdy dzien would be understandable ?


Kristine466318

It would have to be "każdego dnia", but "codziennie" is much more natural in Polish (remember c in Polish doesn't sound like k, ever).


KimballLar

Yes, "Daily, I read books." is nearly as good as "I read books daily." in English. How come 'daily' is not accepted for codziennie?


Jellei

"I read books daily" is accepted. But "Daily, I read books" is a rather surprising word order in our opinion(s)...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.