"My name is Adam."

Translation:Nazywam się Adam.

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


LICA98

moje imię jest Adam?

December 16, 2015

vytah

No one speaks like that.

Either "Mam na imię..." (for given names), "Mam na nazwisko..." (for family names), or "Nazywam się..." (for either or both).

The above is only for humans, for animals you can use either "ma na imię" or "wabi się", and for objects you can only use "nazywa się".

December 16, 2015

PonyDesu

It sounds so awkward, don't use it please.

December 16, 2015

Szparag

"Mam na imię Adam" is much better, trust me. :D

December 16, 2015

br0d4
Mod

Better say "Moje imię to Adam". It is maybe a bit unusual, but not awkward at all. The particle "to" often replaces the verb "być" (to be) in Polish, which is easier, because you may follow with the noun in Nominative. You would say for example "Warszawa to stolica Polski" as well as "Warszawa jest stolicą Polski" (Warsaw is the capital of Poland) or "Marek to dobry uczeń" rather than "Marek jest dobrym uczniem" (Marek is a good student).

December 17, 2015

JoanieKatz

'sie' isn't GIVEN as a choice anywhere??

October 10, 2018

jruota

Mam Adam na imię

July 24, 2016

Pawelan

"Adam mi na imię" or "Adam się nazywam" or "Na imię mi Adam" or "Imię moje to Adam" are also correct and really not so awkward or uncommon.

September 13, 2016

Jellei

Well they all sound like playing with language, and at this stage of learning maybe it's too early to encourage the learners to do so ;) "Na imię mi Adam" seems most natural to me from those options and I added it.

September 14, 2016

Szparag

It should be "mam na imię Adam", your sentence sounds unnatural.

July 24, 2016

jruota

My sentence is correct, just not as widely used.

July 25, 2016

Szparag

That's why I said "unnatural" not "incorrect". I've never heard anyone introducing himself that way.

July 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.