"My name is Adam."

Translation:Nazywam się Adam.

December 16, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eannaoc

For "Mam na imię X" and "Nazywam się X" does the name (X) take nominative?


jruota

Mam Adam na imię


Szparag

It should be "mam na imię Adam", your sentence sounds unnatural.


jruota

My sentence is correct, just not as widely used.


Szparag

That's why I said "unnatural" not "incorrect". I've never heard anyone introducing himself that way.


Pawelan

"Adam mi na imię" or "Adam się nazywam" or "Na imię mi Adam" or "Imię moje to Adam" are also correct and really not so awkward or uncommon.


Jellei

Well they all sound like playing with language, and at this stage of learning maybe it's too early to encourage the learners to do so ;) "Na imię mi Adam" seems most natural to me from those options and I added it.


Walkinthedog

I interpret this as i have for a name adam, we say, my name is adam.


Fantomas1976

What is wrong with "Ja mam na imię Adam"?


Jellei

Nothing, added.


DariuszCzu1

"Moje imię to Adam" is also correct.


alik1989

That's not how you would normally introduce yourself, even if it's a literal translation of the English sentence. You could say that if you needed to emphasise that your name is in fact Adam, contrary to other claims. Here's a rare example I found in the corpus:

Nie mam na imię Joszua bar Biff, zresztą Joszua bar Józef też nie. Moje imię to Joszua bar Jahwe!

Source: Christopher Moore - Baranek.

And I don't even know why you would mention that here, since it's an accepted answer anyway.


Jellei

May I just add that I love Christopher Moore's books, although it's been a while since I've read one.


JoanieKatz

'sie' isn't GIVEN as a choice anywhere??


chainons

Please what does "na" mean in this sentence ?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

If you mean "na" in another possible answer "Mam na imię Adam" or "Na imię mi Adam"- it is simply an idiom. Just remember, that when you say the verb "mieć" + someone's first name, you always need to add "na" before "imię". This is by far less commom with surname (some people say so, but you do not have to use "na" with a surname). So this way you may distinguish first name from surname.

If you mean "na" in the beginning of the verb "nazywać/nazywać się" (imperfective) https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/nazywa%C4%87.html - it is just a part of the verb. In Polish there are plenty of verbs that share the same stem, but have different prefixes, thus changing a little bit their meaning. In this case however, in modern language there is only one other verb in the family "nazwać/nazwać się" (perfective), and no more other variants , there is only an alchaic verb without the prefix "zwać/zwać się" which means basically the same, but less formal.


BenConway6

This sentence seems very basic to be so far along in the course


alik1989

Yes, but the grammar isn't that basic because we are dealing with a reflexive verb here. "Nazywam się" = "I call myself".
And those reflexives are introduced a bit later.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.