"He is not my friend, he is my acquaintance."

Translation:On nie jest moim przyjacielem, on jest moim znajomym.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments


JoyceThomp6

Why can't one say On to nie przyjaciol, etc. It's the same thing?

March 11, 2018

PolvandenBleek

On nie jest moim przyjacielem, a moim znajomym?

December 27, 2018

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

December 28, 2018

JorisH.

What about 'kumpel' as 'friend'? Or is that too much in the area of slang?

December 16, 2015

Szparag

It is a slang word so you definitely shouldn't use it in formal situations. ;) But it's pretty popular especially among young people.
It would be a good equivalent of "kolega/przyjaciel".

December 16, 2015

nZ6bjPya

this negation takes narzędnik instead of dopełniacz?

August 2, 2017

Jellei

Okay, it seems that today a lot of people have problems with negations ;) Well, it's a very common misconception.

The rule is NOT "negation = dopełniacz (Genitive)".

The rule is "negated Accusative = Genitive".

Every other case, when negated, stays the same anyway. As Accusative is very widely used, people see that a lot and start thinking that every negation takes Genitive. But it does not.

August 2, 2017

nZ6bjPya

That helps a lot. Dziękuję :)

August 2, 2017

AlisonSinc

This isn't clear to me. Why is a genitive not required, and why do we go to an instrumental?

December 11, 2018

kumpakri

Why not "On nie jest moim kolegą, on jest moim znajomym"? It doesn't say "he is my best friend".

February 4, 2018

Jellei

Well, "best friend" is "najlepszy przyjaciel", so here "najlepszym przyjacielem".

On one hand, you are right. But... your sentence just seems surprising. "kolega" on its own is pretty vague, it may be someone not really important for you, just some guy you know. It just seems strange to make him even less important by saying "znajomy". Just seems not worth saying.

Still... we can't say that it's just wrong. I guess it won't hurt to accept it.

February 6, 2018

kumpakri

I see your point. Thanks.

February 6, 2018

TrevorChri14

This type of question is not real, it is more like a test in grammar. Fine if you enjoy grammar, but where can we practice it for any who needs practice to build recall? I have no use for it here in Poland, and i would not on the internet. Od czasu do czasu, yes, so the grammar stays. This, no.

July 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.