1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он возле меня?"

"Он возле меня?"

Translation:Is he near me?

December 16, 2015

37 Comments


Jeffrey855877

Funny, in Scary Movie 1


andrewthemandrew

He's right behind you!


Janice974134

Or it could be an ex at a party...


VBP86

Is меня in the genitive here because it's modified by a preposition (even if it's not 'у'?)


Berniebud

Yeah, "Возле" is a preposition that takes the genitive. Different prepositions take different cases, sometimes the same preposition can use multiple different cases each giving a different meaning.


Jeffrey855877

It's no wonder so many of the word's great chess players are Russian.


forJy

why can't it be "is he near to me?"


Dimidov

Could you rephrase your question? It is unclear what you mean. Where is a location. Are you asking in which situations this question would pop up, perhaps?


duolingoHepCat

This makes me think of the movie GHOST.


owenvenes

I gave "It's near me" and was marked wrong. How can you tell it's "he" and not "it" in masculine form?


Madame-patate

I guess it was not accepted because you wrote is as an affirmation while it was a question. And there is no way of knowing whether he's talking about a boy or the next whiskey-bar ! :p


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought they often use "Это" for "it (is)".


YaTvoyVrag

In Russian, if you're referring to an "it," you'll be using Оно or Это. The only time you'd use Он/Она is when you know for certain the gender of, say, an animal.


estebanmend

Are there any differences between "у" and "возле"?


YaTvoyVrag

"У" roughly means "at/by." "Возле" means "near."


leandromannn

What about рядом? Would it have been correct if the sentence said 'он рядом со мной'?


george410422

How come people seem to know all these other words which we haven't learned at this level yet? And why are the exercises so random? There's no way to learn the difference between singular and plural for the same words as these are in completely different test sets and you forget what the singular was. Same goes for i have xxc,you have xxx,he has xxx etc it would be better to learn the verb with all different options at the same time.


diga0110

Some come from the english course for russians or already know something avout the language. They don't give all at the same time to you don't forget what learned before, works like a review


montignard

I am a bit astonished about the pronunciation: the з in возле sounds like a k. Is that correct?


Dimidov

It does not sound like a 'k' to me at all, montignard. Are you relatively new to the course? I know it took me some time to get used to the computerised voice, and for those words that I'm really iffy about, I generally go to Forvo.com instead. You can look up most words in whatever language you need there, and I highly recommend it as an addition to Duo's speakerbot.


montignard

Thanks a lot, Dimidov. I am rather new indeed: I only started a month ago. Forvo is a good alternative. Thank you. If I can be of any help for you with Dutch: it is my native tongue.


Dimidov

I appreciate the offer, montignard. That is very kind of you. I am also a native speaker, however, so I should not need to make use of your services. :)


SergioAndr658303

It happened because a fail in the voice transmission sistem


DavidTomasevic0

in Russia it sounds like he is near me but for some reason in English it is 'is he near me' how does that work?


Dimidov

Your question is unclear, David. If you are saying the intonation of the computerised voice implies a statement rather than a question, and that it is unclear to you how the answer, then, can be a question indeed, then all I can say is 'Duo's computerised voice is pretty terrible at intonation'.


DavidTomasevic0

how do you know so much?!!


Dimidov

Hang around for a few migratory patterns and you tend to pick things up.


JanetGidle

I agree, i csnt tell here uf its a question ir not. Either way its been accepted, but as I dont have Russian people around me, can a Russian speaker clarify if that is just how it is, or if intonation changes for a question.


RaisaAngel

Can возле also mean "close by" ?


BugraBeyaz

why do I see it as "On vozle menya" instead of "он возле меня" in the discussion panel?


LawrenceEric

So is "меня" both the objective AND the genitive for I/me?


J1JJ1

It means that возле requires Genitive, right? It means that "he is near the table" is он возле столе?


Phil_Stracchino

In the TTS for this sentence, меня sounds like мне.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.