"Онвозлеменя?"

Translation:Is he near me?

2 years ago

32 Comments


detailaddict

Creepy...

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Funny, in Scary Movie 1

1 year ago

VBP86
VBP86

Is меня in the genitive here because it's modified by a preposition (even if it's not 'у'?)

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Yeah, "Возле" is a preposition that takes the genitive. Different prepositions take different cases, sometimes the same preposition can use multiple different cases each giving a different meaning.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's no wonder so many of the word's great chess players are Russian.

1 year ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

This makes me think of the movie GHOST.

2 years ago

forJy
forJy

why can't it be "is he near to me?"

1 year ago

Dimidov

Could you rephrase your question? It is unclear what you mean. Where is a location. Are you asking in which situations this question would pop up, perhaps?

1 year ago

YaTvoyVrag
YaTvoyVrag

That phrase in English only means that a person is near to you emotionally.

1 year ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

I gave "It's near me" and was marked wrong. How can you tell it's "he" and not "it" in masculine form?

2 years ago

Madame-patate

I guess it was not accepted because you wrote is as an affirmation while it was a question. And there is no way of knowing whether he's talking about a boy or the next whiskey-bar ! :p

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought they often use "Это" for "it (is)".

2 years ago

YaTvoyVrag
YaTvoyVrag

In Russian, if you're referring to an "it," you'll be using Оно or Это. The only time you'd use Он/Она is when you know for certain the gender of, say, an animal.

1 year ago

estebanmend

Are there any differences between "у" and "возле"?

2 years ago

YaTvoyVrag
YaTvoyVrag

"У" roughly means "at/by." "Возле" means "near."

1 year ago

montignard
montignard

I am a bit astonished about the pronunciation: the з in возле sounds like a k. Is that correct?

2 years ago

Dimidov

It does not sound like a 'k' to me at all, montignard. Are you relatively new to the course? I know it took me some time to get used to the computerised voice, and for those words that I'm really iffy about, I generally go to Forvo.com instead. You can look up most words in whatever language you need there, and I highly recommend it as an addition to Duo's speakerbot.

2 years ago

montignard
montignard

Thanks a lot, Dimidov. I am rather new indeed: I only started a month ago. Forvo is a good alternative. Thank you. If I can be of any help for you with Dutch: it is my native tongue.

2 years ago

Dimidov

I appreciate the offer, montignard. That is very kind of you. I am also a native speaker, however, so I should not need to make use of your services. :)

2 years ago

montignard
montignard

Kostelijk!

2 years ago

DavidTomasevic0

in Russia it sounds like he is near me but for some reason in English it is 'is he near me' how does that work?

2 years ago

Dimidov

Your question is unclear, David. If you are saying the intonation of the computerised voice implies a statement rather than a question, and that it is unclear to you how the answer, then, can be a question indeed, then all I can say is 'Duo's computerised voice is pretty terrible at intonation'.

2 years ago

DavidTomasevic0

how do you know so much?!!

2 years ago

Dimidov

Hang around for a few migratory patterns and you tend to pick things up.

2 years ago

belette_7

no

2 years ago

RaisaAngel

Can возле also mean "close by" ?

1 year ago

BugraBeyaz
BugraBeyaz

why do I see it as "On vozle menya" instead of "он возле меня" in the discussion panel?

1 year ago

LawrenceEric
LawrenceEric

So is "меня" both the objective AND the genitive for I/me?

1 year ago

J1JJ1
J1JJ1

It means that возле requires Genitive, right? It means that "he is near the table" is он возле столе?

1 year ago

leandromannn

What about рядом? Would it have been correct if the sentence said 'он рядом со мной'?

11 months ago

george410422

How come people seem to know all these other words which we haven't learned at this level yet? And why are the exercises so random? There's no way to learn the difference between singular and plural for the same words as these are in completely different test sets and you forget what the singular was. Same goes for i have xxc,you have xxx,he has xxx etc it would be better to learn the verb with all different options at the same time.

6 months ago

diga0110

Some come from the english course for russians or already know something avout the language. They don't give all at the same time to you don't forget what learned before, works like a review

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.