"This is my coworker."

Translation:To mój kolega z pracy.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


JorisH.

Is the 'z pracy' really necessary? "Kolega" means friend/colleague, right?

December 16, 2015

les_macarons

Yes, it is. Polish word "kolega" has a broader meaning that English collegue or co-worker. If you use "kolega" without the addition "z pracy" it could mean any kind of acquaintance ranging from your co-worker, that you barely know personally to your friend. There is a quite funny tendency among some Polish native speakers to actually use "kolega/koleżanka" instead of "przyjaciel/przyjaciółka" (friend) with no meaning change. Some use it interchangeably .

December 16, 2015

RadhaTereska

My father used kolega when speaking with his army buddy of many years - using it instead of the more formal "Pan Stas" - Even though they were best friends for decades they never used each other's first name without one or the other title.

February 7, 2016

Szparag

Yes, "kolega" means not very close friend. It could be somebody with whom you hang out from time to time. I'd say "kolega z pracy" means you know this person only from work. Sometimes you don't even know him personally.

December 16, 2015

gabe81

Co-worker translates directly to 'współpracownik', but means also 'kolega z pracy'. And 'kolega' may be also from the gym/school/etc.

December 16, 2015

lunaexoriens

"Kolega" is also from school, university, gym etc.

December 16, 2015

Nondidjou

'To jest mój wspólnik' is not accepted but I thought it's a synonym with współpracownik

September 28, 2018

Jellei

No, that's rather a "partner" in business. Or a "business associate".

September 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.