"L'eau est sale."

Translation:The water is dirty.

January 11, 2013

28 Comments


FLara

This must be the same water from a previous exercise, that said "L'eau est noire".

May 29, 2013

northernguy

Not surprisingly the rice was black after it was cooked with that water.

May 30, 2013

SalarShushan

I thought she said the water and salt. oh well

June 5, 2013

surakio

oops thought it said that the water was alone.

April 8, 2013

effilang

Is sale masculine or feminine?

July 16, 2013

TobyBartels

Both.

June 24, 2015

LevKhusid

Is there a difference in pronunciation of "l'eau" (water) and "loup" (wolf)?

June 5, 2013

babylemon

l'eau is pronounced more like "low" in english and loup more like "loo"

June 12, 2013

i-lumos

Is "the water is bad" also a correct translation?

January 13, 2013

SalarShushan

Wouldn't that be "l'eau est mal"

June 5, 2013

LavaAndDiamond

I said it in english accidentally, and it still accepted it. Then I tried saying completely unrelated things, and it still took it. Come to think of it, I don't think I've ever had my speaking rejected...

June 7, 2013

TobyBartels

I have; sometimes I have to pronounce it worse (with pauses between the words, which good French should not have) to get it to accept it.

June 24, 2015

pachamami

I haven't tried saying anything incorrectly. Maybe it only records you so you can play it back, and it only rejects the recording if it can't hear you well enough to record the sound?

June 15, 2013

TobyBartels

How do I play back what I've spoken?

June 24, 2015

Malichabel

this is confusing, i thought it said the wolf is dirty: le loup est sale, but noooo it had to be the water is dirty .-. there are very similar words in french specially when it comes to pronunciating it, this thing doesn't make any changes in the variations of words/

June 20, 2013

depan

isn't water (l'eau) masculine, why does this adjective (sale) end in an "e"?

July 12, 2013

duttagupta35504

No, actually water is feminine. I think that the masculine version of sale is sal.

October 17, 2013

TobyBartels

No, the masculine is also "sale", although you're right that "eau" is feminine.

June 24, 2015

Beck_MACC

Im sure duo never taught me "sale" before. And it sucks that this one doesnt tell you the translation of the word, while the desktop version does.

April 30, 2015

TobyBartels

The Android version gives the translation if you tap the word. But sometimes that stops working if I take a long pause in the middle of the lesson.

June 24, 2015

ilikemistakes

Its a Muddy Water ;)

July 16, 2015

TrisaPutriR

Does it lower your accuracy?

August 26, 2015

Frank-O-Phile

Question: I know that French employs definite articles in many cases where English would use no article at all, but is it also more common in French to use the definite article where English might be more likely to employ demonstrative adjectives 'this' or 'that' or possessive adjectives 'my', 'your', 'her', etc.?

I ask, because, having introduced demonstrative and possessive adjectives, Duolingo rarely employs them in sentences, such as we have here, where they would make sense and be very commonly used in English. I've noticed that, outside of the specific units that introduced both demonstrative, and to a lesser degree, possessive adjectives, these are rarely given in example sentences where they might be. This leaves me wondering if they are just not as common in French as they are in English.

January 30, 2016

Sarah820875

How do u pronounce "L'eau" i cant get it right

April 11, 2016

lachrymosemuse

Similar to low or l'oh

May 14, 2016

Phayo2000

l'eau est sale the water is dirty

January 4, 2017

KA0Qsa

I thought that water is salted

February 7, 2017

PeterWardell

this is werd

April 19, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.