1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Świetnie mówisz po polsku."

"Świetnie mówisz po polsku."

Translation:You speak Polish very well.

December 16, 2015

25 Comments


NanoRicci

I really hope that some day someone is going to tell me this...


Colin198350

Greatly is just plain wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, for me it sounds unnatural.


Jellei

    "Greatly" has been deleted now.


Mark958555

    ”You speak Polish great” would be better than greatly


charbudz

    how about, 'you speak wonderfully in polish'


Jellei

    OK, added now.


Arnoldpitt

    Great might be acceptable in America In Britain Well is the acceptable word. Great is an adjective not a an adverb.


DoozyGoomb

    I wish everything where possible was a direct translation from Polish. It would be so much easier to see the structure, and learn the language.


Closureyes

    Yeah, I want the direct equivalents too, but unfortunately having ones is not always the case. And also the translation is to be natural (more or less), so sometimes we miss the closest versions of translation simply because of that.


SonofMaat

    I decided to completely ignore punctuation and put 'Great you speak polish'. Obviously, it was wrong.


IgorZinenko

    You are fluently speaking polish.


Jellei

    "fluently" doesn't exactly mean "świetnie".

    Also I have doubts about using Present Continous here, although maybe that's okay...


    [deactivated user]

      Or rather: You speak Polish fluently


Christian7652

      Super mówisz po polsku could be used with a similar meaning right?


ckreezee

      Consider what is świetnie, because there was an sentence with just "well" ("her husband cooks well"), but here just "well" is wrong


GalitSchwa

      In another sentence, Swietnie was translated as Great, but this sentence was marked wrong for "You speak Polish great."


alik1989

      Because that is not a valid sentence in English.


GalitSchwa

      Yes it is. "Great" is legitimate as an adverb as well as an adjective. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/great


alik1989

      The usage of great as an adverb is limited to a few fixed expressions. No one will ever say You speak Polish great, unless they just started learning English.


GalitSchwa

      I disagree, as someone who has been speaking English most of my life, and has earned advanced degrees from Ivy League colleges. This usage is informal/colloquial, but definitely acceptable in American English. See the MacMillan dictionary as well: https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/great_2


alik1989

      We don't accept colloquialisms, especially not rare regional ones.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.