"Świetnie mówisz po polsku."

Translation:You speak Polish very well.

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


NanoRicci

I really hope that some day someone is going to tell me this...

February 22, 2016

Colin198350

Greatly is just plain wrong.

January 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, for me it sounds unnatural.

    July 1, 2016

Jellei

    "Greatly" has been deleted now.

    July 2, 2016

Chubbchubbzza007

    Dziękuję!

    October 4, 2017

Almeidowski

    Brilliant.

    January 3, 2019

charbudz

    how about, 'you speak wonderfully in polish'

    August 22, 2017

Jellei

    OK, added now.

    August 24, 2017

SonofMaat

    I decided to completely ignore punctuation and put 'Great you speak polish'. Obviously, it was wrong.

    April 29, 2018

Arnoldpitt

    Great might be acceptable in America In Britain Well is the acceptable word. Great is an adjective not a an adverb.

    June 2, 2018

IgorZinenko

    You are fluently speaking polish.

    January 16, 2017

Jellei

    "fluently" doesn't exactly mean "świetnie".

    Also I have doubts about using Present Continous here, although maybe that's okay...

    January 16, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Or rather: You speak Polish fluently

      January 16, 2017

DoozyGoomb

      I wish everything where possible was a direct translation from Polish. It would be so much easier to see the structure, and learn the language.

      September 2, 2018

margotgm

      why wasn't you speak Polish well accepted. the answer given me was- you speak Polish great. that is a bad translation in English

      September 19, 2018

Jellei

      "well" isn't enough, but indeed "You speak Polish great" seems wrong, removed now.

      January 10, 2019
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.