"Świetnie mówisz po polsku."

Translation:You speak Polish very well.

December 16, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NanoRicci

I really hope that some day someone is going to tell me this...


Yola448704

Naprawdę mam nadzieję, że któregoś dnia ktoś mi to powie...


Colin198350

Greatly is just plain wrong.


Mark_B420

”You speak Polish great” would be better than greatly


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, for me it sounds unnatural.


Jellei

    "Greatly" has been deleted now.


Arnoldpitt

    Great might be acceptable in America In Britain Well is the acceptable word. Great is an adjective not a an adverb.


Helen380062

    Agreed. English speakers are used to saying you speak great etc. It's incorrect English grammar. We say admire greatly, we wouldn't say admire great.


charbudz

    how about, 'you speak wonderfully in polish'


Jellei

    OK, added now.


SonofMaat

    I decided to completely ignore punctuation and put 'Great you speak polish'. Obviously, it was wrong.


DoozyGoomb

    I wish everything where possible was a direct translation from Polish. It would be so much easier to see the structure, and learn the language.


Donoav

    Yeah, I want the direct equivalents too, but unfortunately having ones is not always the case. And also the translation is to be natural (more or less), so sometimes we miss the closest versions of translation simply because of that.


JKWolf17

    Still learning:)


lisboho

    I thought świetne = great The sentence is "świetnie mówisz po polsku" . Which duo said "you speak polish very well" was the correct answer

    Shouldn't it be "Great you speak polish". Eg: someone is pleased that you speak polish like if you in a situation and nobody speaks the language

    You speak polish very well Mówisz po polsku bardzo dobrze

    This is confusing...


Jellei

    Well... interpunction changes the meaning, doesn't it?

    "Great you speak Polish" makes no sense in English, but "Great, you speak Polish" does - as you said, someone is pleased. That's "Świetnie, mówisz po polsku" with a comma.

    "great" is a very good translation of "świetnie" and other forms, but I don't believe that you can "speak great" in English, it just doesn't work.


wozo13

    te same problemy co w wersji angielskiej


alik1989

    Zgadzam się. W obu kursach nikt nie czyta komentarzy i właśnie z tego wynikają problemy.


Dana_Dany

    Powiedziałabym nawet, że mało ludzi czyta komentarze i często powtarzają się te same tematy. :D


BenPaloAlto

    I offered "you speak terrific Polish" but it was rejected. Is there a nuance I am missing or is this a reasonable (though perhaps overly idiomatic) option?


Jellei

    We have a long list of accepted adjectives and I see no reason not to accept 'terrific'. Added now.


NelsonCanh3

    "You speak Polish amazingly"is not accepted? The answer "very well" doesn't make sense, considering it's better to say "bardzo dobrze".


alik1989

    I don't know where you're getting your info from, but it's definintely more common to say świetnie in this context than bardzo dobrze.

    And "You speak X amazingly" is just not a thing to say in English. The iweb corpus returns 538 hits for speak English very well and one hit for speak English amazingly which, however, is followed by 'well', so this example obviously doesn't count.


Micha_J

    "You brilliantly speak Polish" was not accepted


JaniS273448

    Oh could you not accept "You speak very well Polish"? As a non English speaker I seem to make this kind of syntax errors often and get punished for them even if I understood the phrase correctly. I'm not here to learn English!!!


Jellei

    People are here to learn English as well. Any "XYZ for English speakers course" is also a so-called reverse tree for speaker of XYZ who want to learn English. That's a recommended thing to take both courses.

    Besides, a major language-learning website cannot just knowingly accept ungrammatical English translations, it could significantly hurt its reputation.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.