1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Świetnie mówisz po polsku."

"Świetnie mówisz po polsku."

Translation:You speak Polish very well.

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


NanoRicci

I really hope that some day someone is going to tell me this...


Yola448704

Naprawdę mam nadzieję, że któregoś dnia ktoś mi to powie...


Colin198350

Greatly is just plain wrong.


Mark958555

”You speak Polish great” would be better than greatly


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, for me it sounds unnatural.


Jellei

    "Greatly" has been deleted now.


Arnoldpitt

    Great might be acceptable in America In Britain Well is the acceptable word. Great is an adjective not a an adverb.


charbudz

    how about, 'you speak wonderfully in polish'


Jellei

    OK, added now.


SonofMaat

    I decided to completely ignore punctuation and put 'Great you speak polish'. Obviously, it was wrong.


DoozyGoomb

    I wish everything where possible was a direct translation from Polish. It would be so much easier to see the structure, and learn the language.


Closureyes

    Yeah, I want the direct equivalents too, but unfortunately having ones is not always the case. And also the translation is to be natural (more or less), so sometimes we miss the closest versions of translation simply because of that.


lis368506

    I thought świetne = great The sentence is "świetnie mówisz po polsku" . Which duo said "you speak polish very well" was the correct answer

    Shouldn't it be "Great you speak polish". Eg: someone is pleased that you speak polish like if you in a situation and nobody speaks the language

    You speak polish very well Mówisz po polsku bardzo dobrze

    This is confusing...


Jellei

    Well... interpunction changes the meaning, doesn't it?

    "Great you speak Polish" makes no sense in English, but "Great, you speak Polish" does - as you said, someone is pleased. That's "Świetnie, mówisz po polsku" with a comma.

    "great" is a very good translation of "świetnie" and other forms, but I don't believe that you can "speak great" in English, it just doesn't work.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.