1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Świetnie!"

"Świetnie!"

Translation:Great!

December 16, 2015

15 Comments


joleneybean

Wonderful... this is how I've always translated this.


RadhaTereska

I wrote in wonderful and was marked wrong!


Yola448704

Świetnie! (przysłówek) - Great! (adverb)
Wspaniale! (przysłówek) - Wonderfully! (adverb)

świetny/świetna/świetne (przymiotnik) - great (adjective) wspaniały/wspaniała/wspaniałe (przymiotnik) - wonderful (adjective)


Ollyfer

Would it also translate it to “splendid!”, or is there a different word for it too?


Jellei

All of those words are really hard to define and it's hard to say what's the difference between them... "Splendid!" works here.


RadhaTereska

Seems that this is one of those words that can be translated many ways since it's an exclamation and it might depend on the circumstances. Exclamatory words run in a cycle of popularity - for example, one might even say "cool" presently


conor.raff

I suppose there's so many synonyms for something like this that is impossible to get them all. My polish GF overheard the audio just now and said it meant "fantastic" so that's what I entered and got it wrong.


MrBTTF

Could someone explain the difference between "świetny" and "wspanaiły" to me?


ZosiaD5

It's "wspaniały" woderful, magnificent


RobinB896941

I haven't checked if Duo accepts it, but I think "Brilliant!" is the most exact English equivalent of the Polish "Świetnie!" (cf. "swiatło" = "light").

EDIT: Duo currently accepts "brilliantly"in the English translation of "Jej mąż świetnie gotuje" (Her husband cooks brilliantly).


Jellei

Yeah, it works :)


piscolar

I always understood this as Awesome...


RadhaTereska

why isn't "marvelous" an acceptable translation. Translation can't always be literal.


Jack.Elliot

this was reported three months ago

Wonderful

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.