1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Świetnie!"

"Świetnie!"

Translation:Great!

December 16, 2015

19 Comments


joleneybean

Wonderful... this is how I've always translated this.


RadhaTereska

I wrote in wonderful and was marked wrong!


Yola448704

Świetnie! (przysłówek) - Great! (adverb)
Wspaniale! (przysłówek) - Wonderfully! (adverb)

świetny/świetna/świetne (przymiotnik) - great (adjective) wspaniały/wspaniała/wspaniałe (przymiotnik) - wonderful (adjective)


Ollyfer

Would it also translate it to “splendid!”, or is there a different word for it too?


Jellei

All of those words are really hard to define and it's hard to say what's the difference between them... "Splendid!" works here.


RobinB896941

I haven't checked if Duo accepts it, but I think "Brilliant!" is the most exact English equivalent of the Polish "Świetnie!" (cf. "swiatło" = "light").

EDIT: Duo currently accepts "brilliantly"in the English translation of "Jej mąż świetnie gotuje" (Her husband cooks brilliantly).


Jellei

Yeah, it works :)


RadhaTereska

Seems that this is one of those words that can be translated many ways since it's an exclamation and it might depend on the circumstances. Exclamatory words run in a cycle of popularity - for example, one might even say "cool" presently


conor.raff

I suppose there's so many synonyms for something like this that is impossible to get them all. My polish GF overheard the audio just now and said it meant "fantastic" so that's what I entered and got it wrong.


MrBTTF

Could someone explain the difference between "świetny" and "wspanaiły" to me?


ZosiaD5

It's "wspaniały" woderful, magnificent


piscolar

I always understood this as Awesome...


RadhaTereska

why isn't "marvelous" an acceptable translation. Translation can't always be literal.


Jack.Elliot

this was reported three months ago

Wonderful


Ubeogesh

Can this word be used in a negative tone, or it's not a thing in Polish?


alik1989

Yes, it can. Irony is very much a thing in Polish :) To make the ironic meaning more clear we often add 'no' in front of 'świetnie'.


Utvideam

I am wondering if one could also say: "Duzy!" or "Duze!"


alik1989

One could, but as a standalone sentence it would mean "A big one!"
Remember that duży is an adjective, not an adverb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.