"Le lion est fort."

Translation:The lion is strong.

1/11/2013, 1:58:21 AM

12 Comments


miriamwaalkens

"the lion is loud" is incorrect, but "the lion is hard" is a correct solution. whhaaa! Why does it say 'loud' is a possible translation if it doesn't accept it. so confusing!

1/31/2013, 8:14:53 AM

northernguy

In English we sometimes refer to a very loud sound as a strong sound often because it was a bit more than loud. Thunder can be loud but sometimes can seem very big and strong as well.

But it you heard a French student of English trying to substitute loud for strong all the time you would advise him that he was using the word incorrectly.

3/13/2013, 5:01:03 AM

francozeppelin

When do you say "forte" and when do you say "fort"? Same for most of the adjectives, I keep getting it wrong!

2/15/2014, 11:06:36 PM

DianaM

Forte is used with feminine nouns, fort is used with masculine nouns.

7/19/2014, 8:12:40 PM

gigglinggold49

I put that the lion is strông and it said that I had to put strong, not strông. Is there a reason why I can't have the o like this:::::: Ô ? Please can someone tell me! Thanx

10/7/2014, 9:01:41 AM

ph516503

In English we just don't use any inflexions on letters at all. The only occasion when you might see this is on foreign words which we import without translation, like "creme brulée". And it's probably pretty unlikely that anyone outside of a business would do that.

10/7/2014, 9:49:38 AM

dakh

Is there any reason why "the lion is loud" is incorrect?

10/20/2014, 11:40:54 AM

dcoleman20

because "fort" in french is mostly used to mean strong hope i helped :)

1/25/2015, 1:49:54 AM

Moonwatcher11

how is it hard?

8/30/2016, 3:43:41 PM

StarlightWalker

Does anyone know why "the lion is tough" would be incorrect?

11/22/2016, 3:21:03 AM

brittanyagc

did anyone esle hear "chaud" instead of "fort"

6/12/2017, 11:58:30 PM

JoyceGee1

It didn't sound like lion! I put vent.

9/8/2018, 8:57:42 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.