1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziecko pije mleko."

"Dziecko pije mleko."

Translation:The child is drinking milk.

December 16, 2015

23 Comments


uq.

without diacritics this sentence look really clean...

almost too clean...


Lyndsay29

Is dziecko a neuter noun in polish?


shard

Why is "The child drinks milk" wrong?


Jellei

It's not wrong, it's actually one of two 'best answers'. Either you had some typos or there was some bug.


Alexispheros

I heard "Je" instead of "Pije"...2nd time that it occured.


Dawid22530

Can I call dziecko to my baby boy ?


Jellei

To use that about a child is perfectly normal, to use it to address the child is a bit more rare, but still seems okay to me.


EllaGrayce

What's the difference between "pije" and "piję"?


alik1989
  • piję - I drink
  • pije - he/she/it drinks

msut773

it says child should be baby?


Jellei

It could be baby, it's accepted. But 'child' fits better.

"Baby" (one that cannot speak yet) is better translated as "niemowlę" (or "niemowlak"), which exactly points to the fact that it cannot speak.


lsasa2

Please, if you know, conjugate me the pije verb.


alik1989

That's what the internet is for.


CraigParki4

I was close so the reason i dont always practice is that when one struggles then come close but gets no satisfying response they quit using this site.


Jellei

What satisfying response did you expect and did not get?


fghjkl4083

Child Drink milk is correct !!!


Jellei

No, it is not.


cskater

I wrote the little boy isn't that the same as child


wwwee2347

It always could be a girl. It is gender neutral word and writing little boy when you have word kid is a bit of. You can call a little boy child but not all children are little boys.


TheMadTree

I wrote toddler and it didn't accept it ..

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.