"Dziecko pije mleko."

Translation:The child is drinking milk.

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


kozjol

without diacritics this sentence look really clean...

almost too clean...

February 8, 2016

_Toma_

haha

February 19, 2016

Lyndsay29

Is dziecko a neuter noun in polish?

December 16, 2015

les_macarons

Yes, it is.

December 16, 2015

shard

Why is "The child drinks milk" wrong?

September 5, 2016

Jellei

It's not wrong, it's actually one of two 'best answers'. Either you had some typos or there was some bug.

September 6, 2016

Dawid22530

Can I call dziecko to my baby boy ?

September 28, 2016

Jellei

To use that about a child is perfectly normal, to use it to address the child is a bit more rare, but still seems okay to me.

September 29, 2016

Dai831787

Yes

September 13, 2018

msut773

it says child should be baby?

January 27, 2017

Jellei

It could be baby, it's accepted. But 'child' fits better.

"Baby" (one that cannot speak yet) is better translated as "niemowlę" (or "niemowlak"), which exactly points to the fact that it cannot speak.

January 27, 2017

Ihor908138

Do not correctly? "Child drinks milk?"

November 18, 2018

EllaGrayce

What's the difference between "pije" and "piję"?

April 19, 2019

alik1989
  • piję - I drink
  • pije - he/she/it drinks
April 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.