"Dziecko pije mleko."

Translation:The child is drinking milk.

December 16, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uq.

without diacritics this sentence look really clean...

almost too clean...


Lyndsay29

Is dziecko a neuter noun in polish?


shard

Why is "The child drinks milk" wrong?


Jellei

It's not wrong, it's actually one of two 'best answers'. Either you had some typos or there was some bug.


Alexispheros

I heard "Je" instead of "Pije"...2nd time that it occured.


DawidKhalid

Can I call dziecko to my baby boy ?


Jellei

To use that about a child is perfectly normal, to use it to address the child is a bit more rare, but still seems okay to me.


msut773

it says child should be baby?


Jellei

It could be baby, it's accepted. But 'child' fits better.

"Baby" (one that cannot speak yet) is better translated as "niemowlÄ™" (or "niemowlak"), which exactly points to the fact that it cannot speak.


lsasa2

Please, if you know, conjugate me the pije verb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.