1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem gotowy."

"Jestem gotowy."

Translation:I am ready.

December 16, 2015

9 Comments


PierreMDL

Any relation with gotować? "I'm cooked"?


Jellei

That's "jestem ugotowany", which can be a nice way of saying "I am f***ed" ;)

Well... I wouldn't say that they're related. Similar, but too different.


PierreMDL

Got it! And thanks for the additional necessary vocabulary :)


FedericoLebron

Would "I am done." work?


Jellei

In a way, in a context... but I don't know if it wouldn't be rather confusing (if someone got such a suggestion).


Fabfifties

Moja ciała jest gotowa!


Jellei

Well... "ciało" is neuter ;) "ciała" is plural.

So: "Moje ciało jest gotowe!"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.