"Jestem gotowy."

Translation:I am ready.

December 16, 2015

9 Comments


dfwgator

Spongebob!

December 16, 2015

tomboysquirrel

Duo

January 14, 2017

PierreMDL

Any relation with gotować? "I'm cooked"?

March 3, 2017

Jellei

That's "jestem ugotowany", which can be a nice way of saying "I am f***ed" ;)

Well... I wouldn't say that they're related. Similar, but too different.

March 4, 2017

PierreMDL

Got it! And thanks for the additional necessary vocabulary :)

March 4, 2017

FedericoLebron

Would "I am done." work?

October 14, 2017

Jellei

In a way, in a context... but I don't know if it wouldn't be rather confusing (if someone got such a suggestion).

October 18, 2017

Fabfifties

Moja ciała jest gotowa!

March 8, 2018

Jellei

Well... "ciało" is neuter ;) "ciała" is plural.

So: "Moje ciało jest gotowe!"

March 9, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.