"Je mange la pomme ronde."

Translation:I am eating the round apple.

January 11, 2013

10 Comments


Duomail

should the "e" of "ronde" sound?

March 17, 2013

MimicMethod.com

yes

September 21, 2013

JanetHudgins

when does the adjective come before the noun, and when after

July 25, 2013

Proprietous

In general, adjectives always go after the noun, except for when you're talking about: Beauty, Age, Goodness, or Size. "BAGS" is a helpful mnemonic device to remember this. After you practice for a while, it'll start to "feel" right.

August 24, 2013

cuddlekits

It's not very clear cut. Usually they'll go after, I'd say around 80% of the time. Sometimes basic adjectives can go before the noun, such as "petit" (small) and "grand" (big). And adjectives with function rather than a descriptive purpose would go before, such as "plusieurs" (several). And they can go before the noun for emphasis, such as the word "sale" meaning unpleasant or dirty. Colour adjectives and adjectives denoting shape however, will always come afterwards.

July 25, 2013

Idraote

assis à la table ronde près du roi Arthur

April 24, 2016

Gilgoose

I feel like I'm too far into French to be asking this, but how would you say something like the red, round apple? Would it be "la pomme rouge et ronde," "la pomme rouge ronde," or something like "la pomme est rouge et ronde"?

April 27, 2017

n6zs

If the two adjectives are ones which follow the noun, separate them with "et", i.e., la pomme ronde et rouge. Sometimes one may be a BANGS adjective and the other not, in which case: le grosse pomme rouge. https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-adjectives-1368789

October 18, 2017

nectarivorous

Not actually that weird a statement - most apples are not actually round, they are apple-shaped. It is more than likely a Nashi...

May 30, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.