1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ta lekcja jest dziwna."

"Ta lekcja jest dziwna."

Translation:This lesson is weird.

December 16, 2015

16 Comments


Euhan1

When they said "there is more than one way to skin a cat" last week I didn't expect that they would give an exhaustive lecture on the subject.


Tom873317

Can you say "jak dziwna" to generally comment on how weird something is? Or is there a different way to say it?


Jellei
Mod

I guess I would translate "What a weird lesson that was!" to "Jaka dziwna to była lekcja!"

So it would follow the gender of what it describes: jaki/jaka/jakie in singular, jacy/jakie in plural and jak for adverbs: Brrrrrr, jak zimno! (How cold it is!)


dfwgator

Shouldn't "This lesson is strange" be accepted?


PonyDesu

Should be, please use the "report a problem" button next time :)


KVRMx

Heads up on this one. It might need to be fixed if possible. I translated this sentence accurately, however, I did not capitalize the first word in the sentence and it was denied.


Jellei
Mod

Same as in the other one, capitalization isn't assessed (I don't think that anything changed), so it looks like a bug...


KVRMx

Ok. I just thought I’d notate it in case it could be fixed for future users.


Jellei
Mod

Well, some people claim that 'refreshing' the list of accepted answers may help (done), but generally we can't do anything more. If it really was rejected (we need screenshots to prove it, after all everyone often thinks they answered correctly but after a careful examination it turns out that a finger slipped and there's a typo), then it's a bug. Yes, we've seen proof that it happens, but the developers need as much proof as possible.


KVRMx

You’re right about mistakes. I’ve noticed after the fact that there have been times when it was my typo. : ) But in these cases I do have screen shots ....I’ve just got to figure out how to post it. I’m aware they give step by step instructions... so if I get time I will send it. Thanks.


Jellei
Mod

Well, upload them on any image hosting website, and just post the links, you don't have to make them show as pictures or anything. You may do it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965 - even if technically that's a different issue.


Jellei
Mod

Passed further, thanks :)


KVRMx

Hope it helps, too. Take care. Till next time.


chce_polski

Crazy couldn't work here, could it?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.