"Ta lekcja jest dziwna."

Translation:This lesson is weird.

December 16, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

When they said "there is more than one way to skin a cat" last week I didn't expect that they would give an exhaustive lecture on the subject.


dfwgator

Shouldn't "This lesson is strange" be accepted?


Tom873317

Can you say "jak dziwna" to generally comment on how weird something is? Or is there a different way to say it?


Jellei

I guess I would translate "What a weird lesson that was!" to "Jaka dziwna to była lekcja!"

So it would follow the gender of what it describes: jaki/jaka/jakie in singular, jacy/jakie in plural and jak for adverbs: Brrrrrr, jak zimno! (How cold it is!)


GrzegorzW1987

I think that "Jak dziwna" translates to "How weird", just like Tom873317 said. We can say "Jak dziwna to była lekcja!" as a translation to "How weird was that lesson!", as opposed to "Jaka dziwna" that translates to "What a weird" in your example. "Jaki/jaka/jakie" are used only with adjectives, but "jak" can be used with either an adjective or an adverb. In this case we have an adjective, so both can be used, just like "how" and "what a" in English. It seems to me that both the construction with "jak" in Polish and "how" in English put more emphasis on the adjective, suggesting that some adverb could be used to enforce it (for example: "Jak bardzo dziwny" = "how extremely weird"). Notice that you can use both "jaki" and "what a" with just a noun and without any adjective or adverb, but you can't do the same with "jak" and "how" ("jak lekcja" and "how lesson" don't make sense).


KVRMx

Heads up on this one. It might need to be fixed if possible. I translated this sentence accurately, however, I did not capitalize the first word in the sentence and it was denied.


Jellei

Same as in the other one, capitalization isn't assessed (I don't think that anything changed), so it looks like a bug...


KVRMx

Ok. I just thought I’d notate it in case it could be fixed for future users.


Jellei

Well, some people claim that 'refreshing' the list of accepted answers may help (done), but generally we can't do anything more. If it really was rejected (we need screenshots to prove it, after all everyone often thinks they answered correctly but after a careful examination it turns out that a finger slipped and there's a typo), then it's a bug. Yes, we've seen proof that it happens, but the developers need as much proof as possible.


KVRMx

You’re right about mistakes. I’ve noticed after the fact that there have been times when it was my typo. : ) But in these cases I do have screen shots ....I’ve just got to figure out how to post it. I’m aware they give step by step instructions... so if I get time I will send it. Thanks.


Jellei

Well, upload them on any image hosting website, and just post the links, you don't have to make them show as pictures or anything. You may do it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27952965 - even if technically that's a different issue.


Jellei

Passed further, thanks :)


KVRMx

Hope it helps, too. Take care. Till next time.


chce_polski

Crazy couldn't work here, could it?


Jellei

Not really. It's "szalona" or "zwariowana" or several vulgar alternatives ;)


RobbeDemey

isn't lecture a good synonym for lesson?


Jellei

Unless I'm unaware of something, "a lecture" is something that is only at the university level and it translates to "wykład".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.