1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy ta szklanka jest do poło…

"Czy ta szklanka jest do połowy pełna czy do połowy pusta?"

Translation:Is this glass half full or half empty?

December 16, 2015

17 Comments


dfwgator

Czy jesteś optymistą czy pesymistą?


Euhan1

Isn't it great to know you have half a glass worth of storage available?


wiktorka234

Jaka część mowa jest "do połowy?"


Jellei

Częścią mowy jest tutaj wyrażenie przyimkowe (Adpositional phrase). Najpierw jest przyimek "do", a potem mamy rzeczownik "połowa" w dopełniaczu (Genitive).


mathcore

normally i use 'albo' or 'lub' for the word 'or'. what's going on here?


Jellei

'czy' is used in questions, when you have an A/B (or more) choice.

'albo' and 'lub' sometimes can also be used in questions, but then it suggests that both A and B may be correct. And frankly, I think that sometimes we may accept them too easily, they are of course a possible interpretation, but sometimes too weird.

And here... well, I'd say that asking such a question, you really want your interlocutor to choose either A or B, not both.


PeterLustyyyyyy

So czy is an exclusive or (xor in logic) and lub/albo is an inclusive or? That's interesting, not many languages make that distinction.


alik1989

That's true, but "czy" can only mean "or" if you use it in a question.

Technically speaking, lub is inclusive and albo is exclusive, but this difference only concerns logic/mathematics and is not applied in everyday speech.


Jack.Elliot

Is this glass half full or is it half empty


Zkamin

Going off the topic a bit, but doesn't it mean the same either way?????


immery

I don't know if you are sarcastic, or genuinely asking? Yes that's the same thing described from different perspective.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Is_the_glass_half_empty_or_half_full%3F


Eard_Stapa

I'm a rationalist so I just think of it as 4 ounces of water in an 8 ounce glass.


Popo-lsku

Why is it połowy and not połowe? Everything is feminine here!?


alik1989

Połowa is a noun and the preposition do requires the genitive case. It's very similar to German "zur Hälfte".


Polska1995

Is that glass half full or half empty?


Jellei

Added "that".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.