"Czy ta szklanka jest do połowy pełna czy do połowy pusta?"

Translation:Is this glass half full or half empty?

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


dfwgator

Czy jesteś optymistą czy pesymistą?

December 16, 2015

Euhan1

Isn't it great to know you have half a glass worth of storage available?

January 15, 2017

mathcore

normally i use 'albo' or 'lub' for the word 'or'. what's going on here?

March 29, 2017

Jellei

'czy' is used in questions, when you have an A/B (or more) choice.

'albo' and 'lub' sometimes can also be used in questions, but then it suggests that both A and B may be correct. And frankly, I think that sometimes we may accept them too easily, they are of course a possible interpretation, but sometimes too weird.

And here... well, I'd say that asking such a question, you really want your interlocutor to choose either A or B, not both.

March 31, 2017

wiktorka234

Jaka część mowa jest "do połowy?"

September 6, 2016

Jellei

Częścią mowy jest tutaj wyrażenie przyimkowe (Adpositional phrase). Najpierw jest przyimek "do", a potem mamy rzeczownik "połowa" w dopełniaczu (Genitive).

September 7, 2016

Zkamin

Going off the topic a bit, but doesn't it mean the same either way?????

October 11, 2016

immery

I don't know if you are sarcastic, or genuinely asking? Yes that's the same thing described from different perspective.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Is_the_glass_half_empty_or_half_full%3F

October 11, 2016

Renardo11

Nie jest ani do połowy pełna ani do połowy pusta. Jest za duża.

April 4, 2017

Eard_Stapa

I'm a rationalist so I just think of it as 4 ounces of water in an 8 ounce glass.

April 30, 2017

Jack.Elliot

Is this glass half full or is it half empty

August 28, 2016

Jellei

Added.

August 28, 2016

Polska1995

Is that glass half full or half empty?

September 4, 2018

Jellei

Added "that".

September 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.