"Czemu jesteście tacy zmęczeni?"

Translation:Why are you so tired?

December 16, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfwgator

When do we use "Czemu" as opposed to "Dlaczego" for 'Why'?


vytah

Czemu is colloquial, Dlaczego is official. There are no differences in meaning.


iwc2ufan

How colloquial is it? Is it accepted enough to use in writing? For instance, is it more formal than 'gonna' or 'wanna' in English in that you can write them online, but you would never put them in anything more formal than online chat with friends.


Anna257904

"How come you're so tired?"


darthtaylorzx

could you add why are you all so tired? It makes sense because of the "jesteście" Thanks :)


akikotsukamoto

Am I wrong to say 'of what are you tired?"


Jellei

I've never heard such usage and almost all the Google results for it have "of." at the end of one sentence and "What are you tired" as the beginning of the second sentence.


ankbhatnagar

Does it mean that here you all are men? Why is it tacy zmęczeni? (Notice the spelling zmęczeni, that e appears only for virile plural case, its o for all others)

There is another exercise: Jesteśmy takie same. Are we assuming that 'we' are mixed gender in that?


Jellei

There is no plural for "all men", there is a plural for "all women" (nonvirile) and for "at least one man" (virile).

So "tacy zmęczeni" is 'at least one man'. "takie same" is "all women".


duolingo22222222

How come you are so tired -- was marked wrong...


Jellei

Why not, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.