"Czemu jesteście tacy zmęczeni?"

Translation:Why are you so tired?

December 16, 2015

3 Comments


dfwgator

When do we use "Czemu" as opposed to "Dlaczego" for 'Why'?

December 16, 2015

vytah

Czemu is colloquial, Dlaczego is official. There are no differences in meaning.

December 16, 2015

iwc2ufan

How colloquial is it? Is it accepted enough to use in writing? For instance, is it more formal than 'gonna' or 'wanna' in English in that you can write them online, but you would never put them in anything more formal than online chat with friends.

April 7, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.