"Do you have a stomach ache?"

Translation:У вас болить живіт?

2 years ago

3 Comments


jmydle
jmydle

Could it also be 'У вас є...'

2 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

Not in this case. When there's a є, it has to be followed by a noun and it means you have something (literally, there is something with you). У somebody є something = Somebody has something (literally something is with somebody).

Болить means hurts, since it's a verb it won't be used with є, the constructions are different. У somebody болить body part = Somebody's body part hurts (literally, body part hurts with somebody).

Mixing them up would be like saying Does your stomach is hurts? or Do you have hurts your stomach?

2 years ago

jmYi6

Живіт is belly in Ukrainian, not stomach. Stomach is шлунок. Duolingo is driving me crazy. :(

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.