1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a stomach ache?"

"Do you have a stomach ache?"

Translation:У вас болить живіт?

December 16, 2015

3 Comments


jmydle

Could it also be 'У вас є...'


jmango2

Not in this case. When there's a є, it has to be followed by a noun and it means you have something (literally, there is something with you). У somebody є something = Somebody has something (literally something is with somebody).

Болить means hurts, since it's a verb it won't be used with є, the constructions are different. У somebody болить body part = Somebody's body part hurts (literally, body part hurts with somebody).

Mixing them up would be like saying Does your stomach is hurts? or Do you have hurts your stomach?


jmYi6

Живіт is belly in Ukrainian, not stomach. Stomach is шлунок. Duolingo is driving me crazy. :(

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.