"Europe is not a country."

Translation:Europa nie jest krajem.

December 16, 2015

6 Comments


___n

But England is my city

July 26, 2017

dfwgator

I had "Europa nie jest kraju" because I though objects in negated sentences take the Accusative ending.

December 16, 2015

4d1n

"Something is not a..." - instrumental

"There is no..." - genitive

"Somebody didn't do..." - genitive

"I can't take/see something" - genitive

December 16, 2015

Latcarf

With the verb "być" (to be), the object takes the Instrumental case whether it’s negated or not. Most other verbs (but not all) take the object in the Accusative case when not negated and in the Genitive case when negated.

December 17, 2015

Ajnulo

Not yet

June 29, 2017

yf7rU0pd

That's the spirit! <3

November 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.