"Europe is not a country."

Translation:Europa nie jest krajem.

December 16, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


___n

But England is my city


Donoav

Personally, I am from every continent in Africa, and I'm proud.


Barry479429

why can't I say "Europa to nie kraju"


Jellei

Because it's ungrammatical.

You made a mistake of associating any negation with Genitive. Please see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847


DunnoBoy

It helps a lot. Thank you.


Real_Malu

a man can dream


Possia

Europa to nie jest kraj. What's wrong with my answer?


Jellei

Nothing, really. We usually use either "to" or "jest", but using "to jest" is also correct. This course doesn't teach it, but we try to accept it everywhere. Added here.


ptkhz

And thankfully never will be.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.