1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My acquaintance works every …

"My acquaintance works every Monday."

Translation:Mój znajomy pracuje w każdy poniedziałek.

December 16, 2015

8 Comments


ajmaeen

why isn't 'każdy poniedziałek' in the Locative case? don't we always use locative after 'w' ?


Jellei

Not "always", but mostly, when it means "in". But there are differences depending on the real meaning. For example if something is literally in (inside) your head, it's Locative - "w głowie". If you hit yourself in the head, it's Accusative - "w głowę".

Anyway, while in this meaning it usually would be Locative - "works in a company" = "pracuje w firmie"; days of the week, and the word "weekend" are exceptions. They use Accusative. Which for the masculine ones will look the same as Nominative, as they are non-animate.


jwkrasow

why isn't "każdego poniedziałku" accepted? In this thread it's explained that you can just use "każdej środy" so I don't see why it's not accepted here for a different day, or at the very least what I've done wrong


JanKLinde

That's a good point. I'd like to know that, too.


Jellei

I think it's fine, added.

I don't think this construction is that common with days of the week, but it's correct.


Futbolowa

"Mój znajomy"? What about "moja znajoma"?


Latcarf

"Mój znajomy" is masculine and "moja znajoma" is feminine, both should be accepted.


Lloyd551263

Is the sentence correct without a w?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.