"Moja znajoma pracuje w każdy poniedziałek."

Translation:My acquaintance works every Monday.

December 16, 2015

6 Comments


glossboss

So "w" takes the accusative case when referring to days ("w każdy poniedziałek"), but the locative case when referring to weeks, months or years ("w każdym tygodniu / miesiącu / roku")...

Is there any part of this language that isn't fiendishly complicated? :)

December 31, 2015

LICA98

is there really no shorter word for acquaintance (in English)?

December 16, 2015

Gerardd88

You can say 'friend' here. 'Przyjaciel' in Polish has a stronger meaning, something like 'best friend'.

December 18, 2015

JerryMcCarthy99

What term is used for a Facebook "friend", whom I don't know in real life, and whom I am unlikely ever to meet?

November 14, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Should there be any difference in pronunciation between kazde and kazdy? (sorry can't put in diacritical marks

February 27, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Yes, but it's somewhat subtle for English speakers. You could try here: https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=pl&tl=en&text=Ka%C5%BCde%20Ka%C5%BCdy and press the speaker icon.

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.