1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Siedemnaście, osiemnaście, d…

"Siedemnaście, osiemnaście, dziewiętnaście, dwadzieścia"

Translation:Seventeen, eighteen, nineteen, twenty

December 16, 2015

14 Comments


NishuPL

I feel really bad if I think about all those non Polish speakers dealing with it. ;(


4d1n

"Czterdzieści dziewięć tysięcy trzysta sześćdziesiąt pięć szczebioczących szkrabów"


Randwulf

Třista třicet tři střibrnch střkaček stříkalo přes třista třicet tři střibrnch střech... Polish isn't the only language with horrible words :D


idanlipin

What about: גנן גידל דגן בגן, דגן גדול גדל בגן. Deal with it


Vengir

Gdzieś ty je wszystkie znalazł? :)


4d1n

W Mszczonowieścicach, gmina Grzmiszczosławice, powiat Trzcinogrzechotnikowo ;)

Man who invented "szcz" was a genius.


radiolaria1

And in Russian it's just one letter :D


Rozelyn-Claire

Yes, it is very hard for me to memorize everything, especially that Duo does not teach from 1-10, 11-20, etc. It jumps off from 1, then 4-5, then 17-20 that is why it is soooo confusing. And the spelling, too. :(


Laura664661

If you want to learn the Polish numbers from 1 to 100, I reccomend you Memrise to do it, because Duolingo it's better for learn words, but Memrise it's better for learn numbers.


Ajnulo

"17 18 19 20" is accepted :D


wiktorka234

Polskie numery: nie boję się was! Przezwyciężę. :)


ijbrito

this is really hard


Closureyes

why is the 'ę' in 'dziewiętnaście' pronounced like a common 'e'?


Jellei

While normally 'ę' only sounds like 'e' at the end of the word, I think it would actually be considered hypercorrectness to make a clear 'ę' in this particular word.

Similarly, Polish almost doesn't have any silent letters, but a few numbers have them, e.g. "pięćdziesiąt", "sześćdziesiąt", "dziewięćdziesiąt" in which you usually omit 'ć'. 'ę' should be pronounced clearly in 50 and 90 though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.