"Mam czerwony nos."

Translation:I have a red nose.

December 16, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HubertTybus

If someone has "a red nose", it may means he drinks much alcohol.


Euhan1

I've heard of this happening once in India.


Helena834099

Or he was too long in the African sun.


Ollyfer

it could be worse if he or she was a regular drunkard—then, the nose may be red, swollen and veined. Maybe there is a word for it in Polish too; in English, the only translation offered to me simply was “a drunkard's nose”.


SaraWie

Is 'czerwony nos' accusative? Do you always use accusative when using 'I have a /body part related thing/?'


Jellei

You simply use Accusative after "mieć" (to have) :) Yes, it is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.