"Is this your apple?"

Translation:Это твоё яблоко?

2 years ago

11 Comments


MJCH.96
MJCH.96

When do we use тебя and твоё?

2 years ago

IApparentlyExist

I may be wrong, but the gender of the noun may change it.

Feminine noun: тебя Masculine noun: твоё

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

The feminine word you are thinking of is твоя, not тебя.

  • Masculine: твой (your)

  • Feminine: твоя (your)

  • Neuter: твоё (your)

You are correct that the gender of the noun changes which adjective we then use.

Тебя (you), on the other hand, is used when ты/you is in genitive. An example is, У тебя есть яблоко, You have the/an apple (or literally, by you is the/an apple).

1 year ago

IApparentlyExist

oh thanks :D

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Of course! :)

1 year ago

andrewjblair

I was marked incorrect for the answer: Это яблоко твоё. Since word order is not concrete, shouldn't this be a correct answer too?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

that would be more like "Is this apple yours?" (since this is a question phrase)

2 years ago

AhmadHamid10

Can someone repost how to use, ваш, ваша, ваше, ваши.

Спасибо!

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184
  • Ваш is your/yours, used with a masculine singular noun. Example: ваш стол (your table).

  • Ваша is your/yours, used with a feminine singular noun. Example: ваша лошадь (your female horse).

  • Ваше is your/yours, used with a neuter singular noun. Example: ваше яблоко (your apple).

  • Ваши is your/yours, used with plural nouns regardless of gender. Example: ваши столы, ваши лошади, ваши яблоки, ваши тарелки и ложки, etc.)

Note that Ваш/ваша/ваше/ваши is used when talking about either (1) you as a plural (as in, speaking to Mom and Dad) or (2) you in the singular, but I may not know you that well or I want to indicate respect (as in, speaking to my boss Ivan Ivanovich or to my grandmother who is a little scary and deserving of respect).

Note also that you can say, "Ваши тарелки и ложки" because I'm talking about plural objects (and thus don't have to differentiate by gender), but if I'm talking about two nouns of different genders, I should make the words agree: "ваша мама и ваше такси." (Мама being feminine, and такси being neuter.)

(Edited for clarity in first paragraph)

1 year ago

mattbuffett
mattbuffettPlus

This is inconsistent. There is another lesson in this section which asks for the translation of "Is this your water?" The answer «Эта твоя вода?» is not accepted. The only word order accepted is «Эта вода ваша/твоя?» So, which one is it? I asked my wife, who is a native Russian speaker from Russia and she said that for her, it's the same - fully cognizant of the fact that she natively acquired the language and can't list all the formalities and rules. That said, her explanation to me was that the rising intonation makes it a question, and while the emphasis of the question is different in each case, they both ask the same question at the end of the day - "Is this your apple?" / "Is this apple yours?" At the very least, if something is going to be unacceptable in one question of the same sort, it should be unacceptable in all others of the same sort. Either that or both word orders should be accepted in all questions of the same sort.

7 months ago

Natasha123825

Is 《это ваш яблоко》 not acceptable?

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.