"It is beautiful to love!"

Translation:C'est beau d'aimer !

January 11, 2013

85 Comments


swmmrmn

Are there any specific reasons why "C'est beau aimer" does not work? It seems like that would be the literal way of saying "It is beautiful to love". I'm just wondering if there is a rule that I'm unaware which can be applied to other cases.

January 11, 2013

jacotaco27

The phrase "C'est beau d'aimer" is an example of an impersonal expression. "C'" (or "it" in English) is a "dummy" subject as it does not refer to a real noun like it would in the following: "J'ai une pomme. C'est rouge." In the latter, "C'" refers to "pomme," but the former doesn't appear to refer to anything in particular. This type of impersonal expression is constructed using il est/c'est + adjective + preposition + intransitive infinitive. While the preposition "d'" may seem redundant, this construction requires it.

February 8, 2015

JonathanDa351129

Thank you for the explanation! (because that's the way it is!

February 19, 2019

littlexsparkee

It sounds awkward without the 'de', which corresponds exactly to the english "to" above. Even if you reverse the order (d'aimer, c'est beau), "d/de" has to be in there.

April 13, 2013

Simon_Bell

Sorry, but I'm not following the logic here, surely 'aimer' means 'to love' making the 'de' redundant?

May 16, 2014

Lingolizard

But "it sounds awkward" doesn't seem to be a grammatically substantiated explanation - and could you clarify how the "de" corresponds to the english "to" in this case? because in my view "aimer" corresponds to the english "to love" (as Simon_Bell has pointed out above) ...

July 21, 2014

djvjgrrl

lolol, i live in france, and believe me, "we change the grammar rule because it sounds awkward" is a FREQUENT & legitimate explanation for exceptions to general rules. it used to make me crazy, now i just sigh and have a glass of wine.

April 10, 2015

NathanP16

Don't worry, we totally do that in English too, as you know. ;)

April 10, 2017

Lingolizard

Okay, but does that mean that it is only an euphonic consonant, and that it doesn't have any grammatical function? (like the "l'" that is sometimes added to "on", making it "l'on" purely for euphonic reasons).

April 11, 2015

djvjgrrl

from what i've seen (and i'm only at the DELF B1 in-progress level) it is generally using masculine articles with words that start with vowels. example: apartment is a masculine word, but the french say "un bel apartment" not "un beau apartment". belle is feminine, normally you use beau for the masculine. "bel" is a masculinized form of "belle". Always you say "mon ami" even if your friend is a woman, that kind of thing. also with certain nous verb conjugations they change the spelling because they dont like a hard "g" sound and if the root ends with a "g" they will add and "e" so it's a soft "ge" sound ("nous mangeons") but the truth is there isn't much logic or consistency with the exceptions, when you ask why they say it sounds better in certain cases or "that's just the way it is done" which to them means ends the discussion. i have a masters in english literature and truly struggle with understanding french even though i live here and am lucky enough to have many kind french people helping me. it's a tough oral language to be able to hear when spoken normally. i'm hoping if i can really grasp the grammer and integrate it into my thinking i'll be able to better "hear" the words. a huge part of my battle is learning to discard my need for logic and consistency. bon courage!

April 11, 2015

oateasse

I wonder if it has something to do with the translation of say 'to love' in this infinitive form maybe only being translated in this way (with the 'to') after another verb? Perhaps after an adjective/adverb such as 'beautiful' in this sentence, the de is still grammatically required? I am not a native French speaker, but to me it sounds right to add the de, but my hunch is that this also relates to a grammatical rule.
Surprised that this complicated sentence construction that I'd never seen came right after the simple 'Salut!' in my practise...

November 23, 2015

ajsterling

I suppose it's one of those things in French that the reason for it is "because it sounds better".

November 26, 2014

ItayBM

I just wanna learn the answer

January 15, 2015

theemilyadam

I think it's like that rule (sorry, I can't quite remember the name) that uses "t" to form a better liason between vowels. Without the "d" in this instance you would have two vowels, "u" and "a" beside one another and it would sound awkward.

April 15, 2015

Mayhemkan

So... one cannot say "C'est belle d'aimer"?

May 8, 2014

babyjman

In French, ce is always masculine, no matter what it is referring to.

September 25, 2016

ThiagoRibe573084

"C'est" is followed by any determiner - for instance, an article or a possessive adjective. (C'est un homme). The personal pronoun "il" is used with "être" when they're followed by an adjective and/or adverb - e.g "Il est fort", "Est-elle forte?"

September 18, 2017

enriquebogo

Why "c'est beau d'adorer" is wrong?

August 4, 2014

dlemckean

I have the same question. Adorer seems like the better work for love...

December 4, 2014

Snefferdy

When it comes to to people, "aimer bien" means "to like," "aimer" means "to love", and adorer means "to adore".

January 27, 2016

Laura238476

"Adorer" can mean "to love" as well. It's just important to remember it suggests very strong love. I think that's why Duolingo is discouraging us from using it here because they want us to default to "aimer" in order to avoid awkward situations.

July 24, 2017

sallinger

I have the same question. My best guess is that "adorer" requires an object, but it would be great if a French speaker would explain this.

July 16, 2015

jouiabouraied

Yes, why?

January 17, 2015

TanteGeorgette

I put "c'est cher d'aimer" by absolute accident. A freudian slip??

December 6, 2013

djvjgrrl

someone asked but there was no answer that i saw: is it possible to also say "C'est belle d'aimer" ?

April 10, 2015

lelapprend

'C'est' is always considered masculine. If you were referring to a specific feminine subject, you would use 'elle est'

September 19, 2015

jdk1963

Apparently not. Love is considered masculine when it is a noun. Think "Cupid".

April 15, 2015

googlybees

I believe that as a rule of thumb, one usually uses the masculine with verbs. (at least that's how it works in Spanish) Pheeewwww!! At least we don't have to memorize genders of verbs as well...

April 29, 2015

ThiagoRibe573084

"C'est" is followed by any determiner - for instance, an article or a possessive adjective. (C'est un homme). The personal pronoun "il" is used with "être" when they're followed by an adjective and/or adverb - e.g "Il est fort", "Est-elle forte?"

September 18, 2017

kt.xciv

Why is the correct verb here aimer instead of adorer? Whenever I translate aime as "love", I lose a heart and get a prompt telling me that I should have translated it as "like". Is there a rule I'm unaware of?

May 8, 2015

David505111

I also would like an answer to this. I thought the rule was to use aimer only when talking about love between people, and adorer otherwise!

July 16, 2018

MarianneSt4

I tried Aimer est beau and was wrong. Latin allows that construction, so I hoped it would pass in French too. Why is it wrong?

November 11, 2014

Heidijan

It would pass in other romance languages ("amare è bello", "amar é bom/bonito" etc., correct me if I'm wrong), but french has been much more influenced by germanic languages through history, maybe that's the reason. Germanic languages are very fond of dummy subjects, such as "it"/"es"/"det" etc. to fill in the subject position, while romance languages very often don't need it. English: It rains German: Es regnet Italian: Piove Portuguese: Chove but french: il pleut.

February 27, 2015

Kara0916

Why is it de and not à here? In the notes it says that à is used for constructions without an object and de is used for constructions with an object. My understanding is that this sentence doesn't have an object because it doesn't specify what they're loving, so I said "C'est beau à aimer" but was marked wrong.

January 3, 2015

jacotaco27

This is an impersonal expression where "it" does not refer to a specific thing, as you said. It is a general statement like stating the weather. If "c'" had been referring to a real subject then the impersonal expression would use "à" instead of "de." "J'aime mon livre. C'est facile à lire." / "I love my book. It's easy to read." vs. "C'est facile de lire." / "It's easy to read." The latter is a general statement about reading while the former refers only to the aforementioned book.

February 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Thank you. That was a great explanation!

    April 10, 2015

BenjaminOgunsade

    A great explanation. Thanks.

    October 13, 2018

yarjor

    Can it be "Aimer, c'est beau"?

    October 7, 2015

elise.erickson

    That's what I put, and they counted it wrong. I think that it should be correct, as long as that comma is in there.

    October 15, 2015

sohil2520

    Duolingo reported 'C'est joli d'aimer' as incorrect. Any reason why joli doesn't sound good in that sentence?

    June 25, 2013

ctomas

    To my understanding, joli means 'pretty, nice, lovely' more than beautiful (which would translate to belle/beaux). Joli is not quite as strong of a word.

    August 23, 2013

ibuco

    Il est beau d'aimer would be wrong?

    June 28, 2014

krisqasey

    I'm noticing that I consistently leave out "de" in places such as this. What's the rule? Also, I thought "c'est' was used when there was an article following and "il est" when there is no article. Do I have this wrong in my head? Merci.

    July 30, 2014

jacotaco27

    The de is required in impersonal expressions like "c'est difficile de parler" or "il est amusant de patiner." The structure for phrases with a "dummy" subject (where "it" or "c'" doesn't refer to a specific thing) follow this structure: c'est + adjective + preposition (de) + infinitive. Typically "c'est" is considered more informal and is more common in spoken French, while "il est" is more commonly written.

    February 8, 2015

TJTitmus

    Thanks for this explanation

    October 31, 2017

KorenLovesYou

    why de and not à??

    March 27, 2015

djvjgrrl

    english and french prepositions usually do not translate directly, you simply have to learn how they use each one in each context. as an expat in france my biggest challenges are prepositions, the flexibility of french pronouns and verb conjugation.

    May 8, 2015

tomboysquirrel

    Classic French sentence.

    July 4, 2015

dgjohnston

    What's wrong with "C'est beau d'amour"? Or is amour a noun only?

    November 14, 2015

rezwu

    "C'est beau d'amour" translates to "It's a beautiful love" , as oppose to "It's beautiful to love" .

    February 11, 2016

jvdn.aze

    Why "Il est beau pour aimer" is wrong

    August 27, 2014

adebaby

    Ok, what do you think about using merveilleux instead of beau? I got marked wrong for saying "C'est merveilleux d'amour".

    February 12, 2015

jacotaco27

    Merveuilleux is more like "great" than "beautiful."

    March 31, 2015

elissa401

    I know it sounds awkward but why can't it be "C'est beau a aimer"?

    June 29, 2015

ajsterling

    French doesn't like two vowel sounds next to each other, otherwise they'd be contracted: Ce est = C'est. Also try to remember, French sometimes bends rules of grammar to avoid awkward sounding sentences.

    June 29, 2015

elissa401

    oh okay thanks

    June 29, 2015

Lara663369

    why not "c'est joli a aimer"... how do we know when to use de vs a before infinitives?

    October 5, 2015

JasonKelly14

    Why didn't 'C'est beau au adorer' work?

    April 23, 2016

msly

    Why is this sentence here? In the 'future' part of grammar?

    June 10, 2016

SeanDuggan3

    I was a bit uncomfortable using words for physical beauty for "it is beautiful" here, and instead tried one of the suggested words, merveilleux. I was marked wrong. Are "beau" and "belle" supposed to refer in general to beauty rather than just to physical beauty?

    October 25, 2016

Jess7789

    This doesn't make sense....

    December 2, 2016

danielnilov

    C'est beau d'adore is wrong?

    December 7, 2016

lsonn465

    how come it is not, "C'est beau d'adorer!." "Aimer" is to like, and "adorer" is to love... I am confused?

    January 3, 2017

Barteacher

    Il est beau d'adorer Is wrong?

    March 27, 2017

jackbleu

    why is it not c'est beau a dimer? since a is to? or is it just like that in french

    June 13, 2017

duogm

    Why is "il est belle d'aimer" wrong?

    June 19, 2017

nicholas_ashley

    when you have an impersonal expression of the form il est + adjective + preposition + infinitive and the subject is a dummy subject then the adjective must be masculine and the preposition must be de

    examples

    Il est important d'étudier. - It is important to study (the word it acts as a dummy subject)
    il est bon d'exercer - it is good to exercise (the word it acts as a dummy subject)
    Il est difficile de manger parce que j'ai mal à la gorge - it is difficult to eat because I have a sore throat (the word it acts as a dummy subject - in other words the act of eating is difficult because I have a sore throat))

    Note if the subject is a real subject then you need to use the preposition à

    example

    il est difficile à manger - it (the lobster you have been served) is difficult to eat

    June 26, 2017

duogm

    how do you know it is a dummy subject?

    June 26, 2017

nicholas_ashley

    If il wasn't acting as a dummy subject, then the sentence: Il est beau d'aimer would not make sense. For example, suppose il represents a man called Jacques, then the sentence would imply: Jacques is beautiful to love. which doesn't make sense.

    Consider another example: il neige - it is snowing. Here il is acting as a dummy subject. The word it is not referring to a thing, no object is snowing. In contrast in the sentence - It is going very fast - the pronoun it could be referring to a car, horse. etc.

    June 27, 2017

BenjaminOgunsade

    Thanks man, you summed up the earlier explanations.

    October 13, 2018

KellyKellyKD

    Why is this translation "C'est...." and not "Il est....." ?

    February 26, 2019

Denise305684

    Is it OK to say "C'est beau d'adorer"?

    November 8, 2017

ElijahMoha2

    Why is Duolingo shouting at me. What did i do wrong it is making me feel bad :(

    November 17, 2017

JanetAlexa2

    Why not C'est beaux d'aimer?

    January 14, 2018

kalashnikitty

    beaux is the plural form.

    March 9, 2018

Bowmen134

    Why doesn't d'adorer work? It's actually the first suggestion

    April 14, 2018

kalashnikitty

    according to duolingo's strange logic (which my French teacher does not agree with), "aimer" means to love when used for people, but if you love a thing you use "adorer." I agree that either should be accepted, and I am sure my teacher does as well. But duo is strange.

    April 15, 2018

PegWhitman

    When would adorer be used?

    September 11, 2018

JuanTheNeko

    Why the "d'" here

    October 30, 2018

JuanTheNeko

    *Why is the "d'" here?

    October 30, 2018

Msr_Triste64

    C'est beau d'amour ..rejected

    December 2, 2018

sallinger

    "Amour" is a noun, not a verb. You could say "l'amour est beau" or "c'est beau, l'amour" (meaning "love is beautiful") but that wouldn't be a proper translation of the sentence "it's beautiful to love".

    December 2, 2018

WilliamKir513325

    Il est beau d'amour should be accepted?

    December 14, 2018

JuanTheNeko

    Amour is "love" as in the overall emotion, you would have to conjugate "amour" into a verb, in this case, "aimer" to say that you like or love something.

    December 21, 2018

StevenTinc

    In this example "aimer" is to love even though the dictionary hints use "adore". In other examples "aimer" is to like, and in one example "aime bien" is to like with a detailed explanation that "aimer" without "bien" is to love. Which is it?

    February 19, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.