"To nie jego ciasteczka!"

Translation:These are not his cookies!

December 16, 2015

12 Comments


jae_diamondz

so "to" is "these" too?

I think this word should have it's on lesson. It's getting ridiculous

December 16, 2015

br0d4
Mod

The word "to" is a bit special - it is actually not one word, but these are 5 different words, that are written the same.

  1. One of the most important pronouns. Pronouns are *very* important in Polish. And yes, in Polish, the singular pronoun "to" (just this one) may, and sometimes has to, replace in some structures the plural pronouns "ci", "te" (these) and "tamci", "tamte" (those).
  2. A particle, that replaces verb "być" (to be) in complex predicate: "Warszawa to stolica Polski" (Warsaw is the capital of Poland) , "Ania to dobra uczennica" (Ania is a good student) , "Czas to pieniądz" (Time is money); This particle may also replace a contruction "to jest" (this is, it is): "To ja" (This is me), "Kto to?" (who is this?), "To prawda" (This is true), "To tu" (It is here), "To za daleko" (It is too far away).
  3. A connective that joins two sentences, of which the second is the consequence of the first: "Zdejmij koszulę, to ci przyszyję guzik" (Take off the shirt, then I'll sew the button), "Przyjechał wcześnie, to dużo załatwił" (He came early, so he arranged a lot). It may also connect sentences in a dialogue: "Kupiłem chleb. - To dobrze." (I bought a bread. - Good.)
  4. A particle serving for greater expression: "Któż to przyszedł?" (Who came!?)
  5. A particle serving to separate in a sentence the known or obvious information from something new: "W zeszłym roku o tej porze, to lało" (Last year in this season, it was heavily raining).

So, you are probably right that "to" could need a special lesson... But before one is prepared, this may be interesting to read: "to"

December 16, 2015

jae_diamondz

thank you!!!

December 17, 2015

GrahamKissack

Thank you from me as well. I have struggled with 'To' and your brief article has certainly clarified things for me. :-)

December 29, 2016

MC_Mac_MC

Wow, interesting it may be, but it is all in Polish and sooo long :0 will take me some time learning before I can read that...

Thank you for the great explanation though :)

January 12, 2017

4d1n

This, these, that, is, it, do, and even for giving your sentence more emotion.

December 16, 2015

Kashakot

Was my answer wrong becaus ei did not translatw it in the proper word for word order? I typed "these cookies are not his" instead of these are not his cookies" i guess its wrong because it wasnt the literal word for word translation?

January 23, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it's wrong because you changed the subject.

Imagine: These aren't his cookies! Those are rocks that just look like cookies!

Meanwhile, your sentences clearly states that those are cookies, just not his.

January 23, 2019

Kashakot

Dziękuję. Makes sense :)

January 27, 2019

Aran.Nelske

It told me that "This aren't his cookies." was correct...

February 27, 2017

Jellei

Woops! Deleted, thanks for noticing.

February 27, 2017

Aran.Nelske

Thanks, it looked completely awkward.

February 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.