"Pies jest zwierzęciem."

Translation:A dog is an animal.

December 16, 2015

9 Comments


Yeblick

Is there a website similar to the one below but for Polish instead of Russian?

http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnn

February 3, 2017

Dean649472

I tought the suffic 'em' usually indicated a means of e.g autobusem would mean by bus.

May 10, 2018

va-diim

The instrumental case (autobusem, zwierzęciem) applies with verb jest also.

"A dog is [in the state of] an animal.

Pies jest zwierzęciem

In the sentence,

„pies to zwierzę,”

the verb jest is not used, so the instrumental case is not needed.

"A dog, that's an animal."

May 10, 2018

NatashaBis1

I'm having trouble knowing when to use which ending i.e pies or psem, cłowiek or cłowiekiem, zwierzę or zwierzęciem? Please help me understand the rule of grammar in these situations?

September 8, 2018

va-diim

When the noun is the subject of the sentence, you use the nominative case pies. When the noun is the object following the verb "to be" (być), as in "...is a dog," you use the instrumental case "...jest psem." Except when the phrase "to jest" or the word "to" is used. Then, the noun stays in the nominative. "To jest pies." "To pies."

September 9, 2018

John250863

Why is "the dog is an aminal" wrong?

January 22, 2019

va-diim

Because it's "animal." What's "aminal"?

January 22, 2019

ChristianM621007

The dog is a pet. Was incorrectly marked as a mistake.

December 16, 2015

br0d4
Mod

I think it was correctly marked as a mistake: an animal (zwierzę) is a much broader term than a pet (zwierzątko domowe; pupil).

December 16, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.